Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

Homeless and not seeing the point in trying anymore..

+1 vote
552 views
asked Aug 5, 2014 by anonymous  
I was recently kicked out of my parents house. It's was mentally and emotionally abusive so I guess it's kind of a good thing. I'm currently staying with at a friends parents house but I just feel like I'm a nuisance. I can't stay here much longer. My family is too far spread all over North America so I can't just stay with them. I don't want to go into a hospital no matter how close to suicide I become because it will just cost me money that I don't have. I really don't see the point in trying so hard to start over when I most likely will fail.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

10 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 14, 2014 by Been there, got past.  
I have to be honest, having been there before...

you need to get a job if you don't have one. Pay some rent, even a few hundred dollars a month.

Sit down and talk with the parents you are staying with. Help out around the home, do dishes, clean toilets, mow the laen, whatever.
.The difference with contributing will make you feel better.

I'm not sure what state you are in but go and seek state help, generally they have good programs to help you get work, find a place to live, and gain skills to succeed in life.

It will be the hardest thing to do, I'm not going to lie, it's hard.

You will have to be persistent with the state, but they will help you.

I lost my job making large money and I was too good to flip burgers at McDonald's.  Life hit me real hard and 6 months after that I was flipping burgers and mopping floors.

I gave up on 6 months income because I was letting bad luck run me.

Many of the country's wealthiest people lived on the streets at one point.  Don't let it get that far but keep your head up. No matter what you do - you can be successful.

I know a man who is a millionaire and he started by cleaning mobile toilets at construction sites. He hated it, but he pushed forward.

If the family you are staying with is stable enough to take you in, they can give advice to help you get there.

It will take years, but that's nothing compared to the rest of your life. It's worth it.

It starts with 1 single action, talk to them. Tell then you want to work, and help out to earn your stay.

You will be much more welcomed if you contribute as gard as you can.

I had failed many t I mes before finding my way. I'm not rich, but I have a brand new Mustang GT, a place to live, money (not much) in the bank, and friends.

Even I declared bankruptcy,  and lost everything I owned,  everything.

It does get better.  You will eventually succeed. The difference between successful and unsuccessful people is perseverance.

Note: it doesn't mean you will be a millionaire,  I am not, but I'm happy, and I consider myself among the wealthiest people as far as life goes.
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2014 by Rebbecca   3 6
Dear to whom it concerns its a good thing that you are no longer in a abusive home. Try to keep remembering that every time you feel a nuisance. Also if the ones who have you with them didnt want you they wouldn't. You deserve to stay there. As you deserve the best from here on as none of that abuse should of whent on. I also prayed that you gain all you need so have faith and it will be so.
From a friend.
0 votes
answered Oct 16, 2014 by romeo  
theres a solution its called get a job because your 32 years old and clearly haven't tried hard enough to get a job when your with your parents sorry if the truth hurts but try to get a job tim hortons is amazing I heard if that's in the states if not then try starbucks it could be a solution.
commented Jul 5, 2015 by OP  
I haven't been on this website since I posted this, but I'm not sure where you saw that I'm 32; I just turned 21. Plus, it's extremely difficult to find and keep a job when you don't even care about living through to the next day. But I'm doing fine now with an amazing job on the way. I found other family that lived nearby that has really helped me out with everything.
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2014 by Whitney_Layne  
Dear Anonymous, I know exactly what you are going through I went through the same exact thing a couple years ago. I would stay with friends, but felt so out of place and alone that it ate at me inside and I didn't see a point anymore. Everyday I would wake up and walk around the town or sit and write in my journal in the parks. It was really hard, to keep going. What got me through each day was hope. Hope is holding onto prayer everyday, never giving up and always walking on. I am sorry you are dealing with this but I promise you it will get better. I am a firm believer that everything happens for a reason. If I had not gone through what I did, I wouldn't be able to talk to you. My best advice is don't give up, maybe look for a job, it will increase your self worth, smile a little more, and again don't give up. Suicide is a permanent solution to a temporary problem. You are worth so much more than you think. Two years ago, I was a wreck, and today I am engaged, and living in my own apartment. Sure I still have some struggles but I am so much  better. Never give up hun. Never surrender.
Peace & Prayers
0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2014 by anonymous  
it hurts me to hear this. but i can tell you this much. your letting yourself be called victim by the evil. when my child your victorious. you are powerful. now why is that? if you looking for help? because Jesus died for you! and he will leave 90000 to choose you. because he loves you. and he made you speacial. they say he only gives some battles to the strongest soldires. this test your going through will one day become a testimony in the name of jesus. i declare peace over everything you own. your mouth will smile. your eyes will see the light of jesus. your steps will have victory imprints.  because you are a gift from god. i love you. you are a spiritual brother.  im with you. i love you. in the name of christ jesus we pray.... Amen!
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2014 by Singing Angel  
The most inportant thing u need is your strength; inner and outer.  Find support from God, find a low income job so u can get help from our country. ( it's the ones who really need it that don't use it).  And cleanup at hourly hotels-go to church, sum priests will let u stay at the church.  Keep ur business otherwise to urself, don't trust many, your in a sensitive time in ur life. You must get help from the state because no one can get through this on their own you're not perfect no one is and you need strength to get through all of this once you're through listening have your own place we have a steady job will start to feel a sense of worth for yourself and understand why you're here in this world because God will be in your life.  Don't worry about your parents in time this will be something you can look at this for right now you need to do things for yourself-and learn to love yourself and get to know yourself should be excited about life and to get away from the people who abused you!!!!!!
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Jan 9, 2015 by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (172,650 points)   6 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible against suicide:


1 Corinthians 3:16-17 ESV / 626 helpful votes

Do you not know that you are God's temple and that God's Spirit dwells in you? If anyone destroys God's temple, God will destroy him. For God's temple is holy, and you are that temple.

Ecclesiastes 7:17 ESV / 530 helpful votes

Be not overly wicked, neither be a fool. Why should you die before your time?

Psalm 34:17-20 ESV / 297 helpful votes

When the righteous cry for help, the Lord hears and delivers them out of all their troubles. The Lord is near to the brokenhearted and saves the crushed in spirit. Many are the afflictions of the righteous, but the Lord delivers him out of them all. He keeps all his bones; not one of them is broken.

1 Corinthians 6:19-20 ESV / 250 helpful votes

Or do you not know that your body is a temple of the Holy Spirit within you, whom you have from God? You are not your own, for you were bought with a price. So glorify God in your body.

Jeremiah 29:11 ESV / 173 helpful votes

For I know the plans I have for you, declares the Lord, plans for welfare and not for evil, to give you a future and a hope.

1 Corinthians 6:20 ESV / 116 helpful votes

For you were bought with a price. So glorify God in your body.

2 Corinthians 12:9 ESV / 75 helpful votes

But he said to me, “My grace is sufficient for you, for my power is made perfect in weakness.” Therefore I will boast all the more gladly of my weaknesses, so that the power of Christ may rest upon me.


Psalm 13:2-4 ESV / 72 helpful votes

How long must I take counsel in my soul and have sorrow in my heart all the day? How long shall my enemy be exalted over me? Consider and answer me, O Lord my God; light up my eyes, lest I sleep the sleep of death, lest my enemy say, “I have prevailed over him,” lest my foes rejoice because I am shaken.

Hebrews 11:1-40 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Now faith is the assurance of things hoped for, the conviction of things not seen. For by it the people of old received their commendation. By faith we understand that the universe was created by the word of God, so that what is seen was not made out of things that are visible. By faith Abel offered to God a more acceptable sacrifice than Cain, through which he was commended as righteous, God commending him by accepting his gifts. And through his faith, though he died, he still speaks. By faith Enoch was taken up so that he should not see death, and he was not found, because God had taken him. Now before he was taken he was commended as having pleased God.

Philippians 1:18-26 ESV / 3 helpful votes

What then? Only that in every way, whether in pretense or in truth, Christ is proclaimed, and in that I rejoice. Yes, and I will rejoice, for I know that through your prayers and the help of the Spirit of Jesus Christ this will turn out for my deliverance, as it is my eager expectation and hope that I will not be at all ashamed, but that with full courage now as always Christ will be honored in my body, whether by life or by death. For to me to live is Christ, and to die is gain. If I am to live in the flesh, that means fruitful labor for me. Yet which I shall choose I cannot tell.

Psalm 139:13 ESV / 2 helpful votes

For you formed my inward parts; you knitted me together in my mother's womb.

Numbers 11:10-15 ESV / 2 helpful votes

Moses heard the people weeping throughout their clans, everyone at the door of his tent. And the anger of the Lord blazed hotly, and Moses was displeased. Moses said to the Lord, “Why have you dealt ill with your servant? And why have I not found favor in your sight, that you lay the burden of all this people on me? Did I conceive all this people? Did I give them birth, that you should say to me, ‘Carry them in your *****, as a nurse carries a nursing child,’ to the land that you swore to give their fathers? Where am I to get meat to give to all this people? For they weep before me and say, ‘Give us meat, that we may eat.’ I am not able to carry all this people alone; the burden is too heavy for me.
0 votes
answered Nov 14, 2016 by anonymous  
Yes going through poverty and being without our basic needs usually sets us up for depression. Its okay to feel angry this is normal. We've all said and done harmful things to others, but the fact we still living we can turn everything around. I suggest you go to therapy. Do you know men can get low income housing before women with children can. You are blossoming because you can admit to your problem. Sign up for homeless food stamps and begin surrounding yourself around positive people that you admire. You strong, you've made it this far, Do your thang, baby. Shine
0 votes
answered May 10, 2017 by anonymous  
Hello
I'm happy to hear you have a safe  place to stay at the moment. Don't know how religions you are but, people say sometimes God closes a door and opens a window. If your old enough to work, get busy and save your money so you'll be able to get a small place where you'll feel comfortable , this way during your stay there youll be able to contribute and be out during the day or evening , so you wont feel like your in anyones way. Offer to help out while there, do the lawn work, pull weeds etc If you know yourself and your fighting depression and / or anxiety, maybe a free clinic can help with some medication. Many times we all are depressed and feel we can't go on, I've been there.
At times we feel so overwhelmed that we feel death is the only option. Trust me, it's not! We don't want to die.God (Jehovah Psalms 83:18) put it in our hearts to want to live Forever. What we want is the pain to stop !!! Right ??? Yes!
Suicide is a permanent answer to a temporary problem.
Have you ever heard, " This to shall pass" ?
We have to find a way to think positive thoughts , smile, laugh, help others and our lives will be fuller, happier and more joyfull.
John 3:16 says " This means Everlasting life, their taking in knowledge of you, the only true God and of the one you sent forth, Jesus Christ"
Does that sound good to you?
Well it's not only real, but it's a promise from our grand creator, Your and My God, Jehovah.
But what can we do to attain such a promise ?
Take in knowledge !
At James 4:8 Jehovah is asking us to pray to him, to seek him , it says, "draw close to God and he will draw close to you" If you have a Bible, read James  chapter 8 verses 8-10.
He loves us , he let his precious son die a horrible death so we would have a chance to live forever....
Please believe and do not doubt, you are greatly and profoundly loved by Jehovah and Jesus.
Pray for his holy spirit and if you would like further help to study Gods word and find true peace and comfort...Please go to JW.ORG and at the bottom of the web site request a Free Bible study.
Someone will be more than happy to help you.
Look up the law of attraction ....
How our thoughts effect our reality...be positive and  keep your chin up.
Do what's good and right and things will improve.
Love and Light to you.
0 votes
answered May 11, 2017 by I know how you feel...I really do.  
Hello and please STOP considering suicide to end your life.  Suicide is a permanent action for a TEMPORARY PROBLEM!  Our lives can change for the better in an instant but changing your life begins with changing your thoughts.  You said "I will most likely fail" and you must realize that your thoughts are very powerful.  Stop feeling that nothing good could happen to you because good things can and will happen to you if you change your beliefs from negative to positive.  If you need help go to the hospital and get help, if they send you a BILL SO WHAT!  Your life is worth more than any hospital bill.  Good Luck

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,462 questions

11,805 answers

1,555 comments

549 users