Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
121 views
by  
im12 everything is going bad, no one cares about me and what i think. ive had hope for the last 4 years but nothing has changed. i cant take it anymore i may be young and have lots more life to live but it seems like theres no point. breakdowns are happening all the time on a regular basis. i cant even talk much anymore
Country: new zealand
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Hello,

12 was the worst year of my life. I am older now, but I can still remember being twelve years old. I suffered from severe panic attacks and depression- to the point that I could barely function. I would just cry and freeze up. My family had no idea what to do for me.  

Am I better now? Most of the time. Yes, I still have breakdowns, but they don't last as long. And I've curbed the panic attacks for the most part.  I have found things that help me get through the worst of the days- favorite songs that cheer me up, an inner way of deciding that I am not going to give in.  

It's not easy, it takes time. But I do know this- It's worth it.  Since I was twelve I have fallen in love, I've made some of the best friends of my life, I've gone to school, I've learned new things.  

I know how hard it can be- the pain, the struggle, those days when it feel like it will never, ever end.  And I'm sorry that you're having to go through that.  It really does feel like hell. I can't tell you what will make it better, what will give you hope. Personally, I think a great deal of my strength came from God- though most days I completely ignored him, or doubted him altogether.  As I said- I can't tell you what the trick will be to make it through. But I know that you can make it.  That I do know. Find a little piece of heaven to help you through the days when it feels like pure hell. Know that there are many out there who have reached rock bottom and came back up to the surface, who are still alive today.  It's not hopeless.

I hope you find some good friends who will offer you support when you need it, who will understand and build you up. I wish you the best of luck.
+1 vote
by  
Hey Anonymous,

I'm not going to pretend I understand fully what you're going through but I have witnessed it happen before and I know how hard it is. What you've got to remember is that you are amazing human being. To keep hopeful even when you feel none is how powerful and determined you are. I know this sounds corny but there is a way out. A light at the end of the tunnel.

Being 12 is a hard age to be and its an awful time of insecurity but what I find is the people who you thought didn't care are the ones who have been there all along. But in all seriousness you can't stay silent. Go talk to someone who can help you because no matter what you think there is always someone who will care even if your family and friends don't.

Talk to an expert who can help you battle these feelings, such as a doctor or a teacher at your school, a family member or even a talk line. Don't be scared, trust me they won't judge you or think you're weak. It is much more stronger to ask for help than let yourself drown

I sincerely wish you luck from someone who was in a similar place to you. It does get better and the future will get brighter
0 votes
by  
I am sorry for what all I cause through my actions. I don't believe father has abandoned me rather than I am the blame but I cant seem to make a break through and I need some guidance but don't tell me what I need prove your information's worth there it is my sad life all is wrong health money and worth

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users