Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
188 views
by  
Hi. I have aspergers syndrome and I sometimes can't hold social connections to people. I do have some friends but I feel one day they will be gone. (They all have girlfriends and Boyfriends). I was in a relationship two months ago until it was called off and I feel it was kind of my fault. I felt that after the break up, no one would like to go out with me. I felt like the person I was with left when he truly knew me. I just feel that if I end up alone with all my friends gone. I probably commiut suicide. I'm scared.
Country: Wales
closed
    

3 Answers

+1 vote
by  
 
Best answer
Hi!  Are you familiar with The Beatles song, 'In My Life'???  It's about people and places coming and going in one's life.  'Some have changed, some forever not for better... some have gone and some remain'.  If you're not familiar, you can do an internet search for the lyrics.  It's a pretty song, usually makes my cry though when I hear it.  (Makes me think of my Grandmother that's passed).  One thing is certain... During your life (and everyone's life)... You will 'lose' people and you will 'gain' people. You are part of the web of life, and the many intricate threads where people will come and go in your life.  It's just what happens.  One friend or lover may leave your life... but soon enough... another will enter your life and will leave a 'thread' for you to develop your life further.  I've had a few boyfriends... and even had a husband at one time.  When I thought all was lost/gone... I found a perfect match for me!  I was just 'open' to let it happen.  I'm happy now... He takes care of all my 'whims'!!!  It can happen for you too... just let the past, fears, and worries go.  You too, will be open to accept wonderful new things!!!
+1 vote
by  
You are not defined by a romantic relationship. I'm really sorry that your relationship didn't work out, but sometimes that just how it goes. I know that might not sounds reassuring but theres gonna be someone else. Someone who just gets you. I feel like I can promise you that. But your friends! Thats so different. They're there for you right now. Imagining them leaving you is way off. They are right there, but they aren't mind readers. Talk to them, they know you better than you think. You'll always have people around you, in some way, they're there
+1 vote
by  
Dear LonelyAutistic,

      I guess that you could say kind of the same about me.  My problem is that I relate to people's emotions, and not really to a lot of what they are saying. I can give a lot of random facts, and try to give opinions. I listen a lot, though.  You are right, it does feel lonely when a lot of people you know have relationships going on. I found a help in the scared aspect as well as the loneliness. I found one relationship that I can never be completely be alone with.  He is Jesus.

However, Jesus is God. Psalm 110:1, "The LORD said unto my Lord, Sit thou at my right hand, until I make thine enemies thy footstool."   John 10:30, "I and my Father are one." God is holy.  Isaiah 5:16, "But the LORD of hosts shall be exalted in judgment, and God that is holy shall be sanctified in righteousness."  
And a holy God must judge sin.  Romans 3:23, "For all have sinned and come short of the glory of God."
  Romans 6:23, "For the wages of sin is death,..."  
Revelations 21:8, "But the fearful, and unbelieving, and the abominable, and murderers, and whoremongers, and sorcerers, and idolaters, and all liars, shall have their part in the lake which burneth with fire and brimstone: which is the second death. "  
Isaiah 1:4, "Ah sinful nation, a people laden with iniquity, a seed of evildoers, children that are corrupters: they have forsaken the LORD, they have provoked the Holy One of Israel unto anger, they are gone away backward. "

This is why Jesus came to earth for us.  John 3:16, "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."  Romans 6:23, "For he wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life through Jesus Christ the Lord."
You do no get this relationship automatically.  Romans 10:9, "But if thou shalt confess with thy mouth the Lord Jesus, and shall believe in thine heart that God hath raised hi from the dead, thou shalt be saved."
Ephesians 2:8,9, "For by grace are ye saved through faith;and that not of yourselves: it is the gift of God: Not of works, lest any man should boast."

This is what I wanted to tell you.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

623 users