Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

im 32 im killing myself with drink and drugs i have lung diesese but cant seem to get any support?

+1 vote
394 views
asked Aug 16, 2014 by sarah  
im currently seeing a councillor but things arnt getting any better ! I don't want to be like this anymore I really want a rehab but it takes to long suiside seems much easier .
Country: uk
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

10 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 20, 2014 by Barbie  
I understand what you are going through. You are using the drinking and drugs as an escape. I dont think they are the root problem. To help you better I would try to figure out what made you want to escape?
Everyone has a purpose in life. It's finding YOUR path that I think you may be struggling with.
I am 30 years old. I have gone through a lot of stuff, I used drugs to escape.
I thought that to be happy and live a fulfilling life I was supposed to have a husband, kid, successful career, 2 cars, nice house, status of material items. I was driven to accomplish this. Once I had it I was miserable. I hated who I was as a person. I hated how superficial I had become. I thought I could buy my friends. I would not listen to any one or get any help. I was shut off from the world.
It took me a very long time, and a very hard struggle to get to where I am at today.
But it started with opening my mind. Stepping outside of my view of myself & life.
I realized that everyone has a purpose in life, something to achieve that will make them feel successful. BUT every single persons life path is different.
Some people do get it from owning a business and being wealthy, some people get it from simply having a family & raising kids, others from being humanitarians, some from traveling the world, some just from over coming their own mind blocks and some are on a path of spiritual enlightenment.
No 2 peoples paths are ever going to be the same. The struggels that we all have to go through to get to a destination will be different. No one will be able to really understand what it is like to be in your shoes. But this is YOUR life. YOU have to choose to live it.
I promise you, if you make an genuine effort to make a change it will happen. You are the only person that you need. All you have to do is have confidence in yourself. There is not one person in this world that is better then you.
Once you believe that you are capable of more, that you are worthy of something better you will start to see changes.
You have an angel with you. They are by your side. They do not judge, they do not preach. They are there to guide you. All you have to do is ask for their help.
Find a quite place to relax where no one will bother you. Try to meditate or just sit there in silence and ask your angel for help. Ask them to guide you to the right path. Ask them to give you the strength to be able to believe in yourself.
They will answer you. Open your mind, open your heart, open your soul to something higher. You are deeper and more spiritual then what you know. You have limited yourself.
 I wish I knew more of your circumstances so I could offer you further help. Just remember the first step is going to be believing in yourself. Have confidence in yourself. You deserve better. You are capable of achieving more. You have complete control over your life and how you want to live it. You have a gift that you can offer the world. You just have to have faith in yourself.
I am going through one of the hardest points in my life. There are many days that I just want to run away and never come back. But I know that once I get through this I will be looking back at it and be thankful for what it has taught me. A struggle dosnt have to be a struggle if you look at it as a lesson.
I am more gratitude & appreciation for all the struggles, hardships that I have gone through than I will ever be for the good. Because those hard times taught me things I would of never learned, made me a better person, made me stronger. The happy times are the memory I enjoy the most. But I know I wouldnt of had those either if I had not of had the hard.
Just dont give up.
commented Aug 24, 2014 by anonymous  
Thank you that spoke to me I appreciate your wisdom I needed that also I have searched for my happiness and I'm starting to see a light and appericate me without the approval of others I am starting to love myself and learning lessons along the way
commented Aug 27, 2014 by anonymous  
Im glad I could help in any way that I can. I'm very proud of you! You just took the first step in the right direction which is also the hardest. You are a hero. Some one to look up to and be admired. If ever you need someone to talk to please feel free to email me... svubjs@*****.com
+1 vote
answered Aug 21, 2014 by anonymous  
You’re only 32 years old. You have many years ahead of you.  If I’ve read your statement correctly…

1) Depression. Which wears the body down and makes it readily more available and susceptible to health issues. Yes, it really does matter.

2) Lung disease  which feeds into your depression, and vice versa.

3) Drinking and drugs… cause / affect the above two to exist or become worse. Do you smoke? If so, quit.

The bodies health truly is in a cycle of cause and affect. Sometimes we are hit with things for which we have little to no control over. But sometimes it’s the belief itself that nothing can be done that prevents us from healing. For example, there’s many people who are told negative “things“… but some don’t believe what they are told, and try to push forward. Cancer patients who are told there’s no recovery, some do recover. There’s so many stories like that all across the internet concerning different health issues and problems. The  first step in healing is a positive attitude, or the will to fight. This helps relieve depression, which frees up resources for the body to heal.

You already know you need to quit drinking and drugs. If you can’t do it on your own, then try to join Alcoholics Anonymous ( public group ) and or other related internet forums.

Doing the above top 2 will help your lungs to heal. There’s a few more things that you can do though.
Drink lots of water. Add mint leaf to your water when you can. Exercise to increase lung capacity with fresh air. Use a humidifier, and place your head over the humidifier from time to time and inhale / exhale. Do some more research online, and NEVER give up.

When others see you try, sometimes they try too. But that’s not always the case… and you have to believe in yourself and know who YOU are. Always talk with a doctor, but also make sure to not only sit and listen, but to take part in the care you actually need. BE YOUR OWN ADVOCATE. People are people.
I believe you can do this and get better in time.

If you need help with your depression, try surrounding yourself with friends and family… people or whom you enjoy being around. Sometimes helping others helps to releieve some depression too… which is why I’m here, but I really do care.

Take care and I truly wish you well.
0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2014 by AES  
Hi.  I've been where you are.  Have you thought about going to any 12 step meetings such as Alcoholics Anonymous or Narcotics Anonymous.  You don't have to share in the meeting if you don't want to and it just might distract you from the scary thoughts you are having.

Suicide is not an answer and I doubt you REALLY want to hurt yourself.  You deserve better than that.  

I got sober and go to meetings a few times a week and it has greatly improved my life.  I don't drink anymore at least.  

I will pray for you.
0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2014 by anonymous  
I am currently in aa I have lost everything in my life through drugs and alcohol but there is hope in going to these meetings go everyday as much as you can it has helped me and we all have a story that is similar I have felt hopeless and now with my higher powers help I've found love in these meetings by opening up and sharing by sharing I've helped some people it is a better life for me now everyday is a blessing because I get to live again instead of wallowing in my own dispair I love you if noone has told you that I do cause you have reminded me of where I never want to go again try the meetings and step out of your comfort zonei did and I feel better because of it
+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2014 by Rebbecca   3 6
Dear Sarah it is better to die of natural cause then that of self doing. As people are more likely to resent you and be more hurt by your death then they would other wise. Also it is a sin to. I don't know if you believe in God but if you do remember it is a sin because it hurts your loved ones and him when one takes their life. These things helped me overcome my self harm I was doing to myself in the past and of suicide. I am now happy to say I love life and am married and pregnant with my first baby. I'm loving it to. I never would of believed I could be this happy back then but here I am. You can be like that to. Using the information I told you about the effects of self harm it could be of help just like it was for me.
From a friend.
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Jan 11, 2015 by milamber (280 points)   1
Hello,

I have been in your position before and understand the hopelessness accompanied with it. I am here for you and will not give up on you. God loves you very much as do so many other people that you might not know about. One of the first things I would do is be completely honest with yourself and other people. Honesty is one of the biggest steps in moving on from the feelings of helplessness and worthlessness. Will you do me a favor and write down all of your fears on a piece of paper then write them down on here for me to see? I will help you find hope in the voice of chaos. If you have the ability to order a product called Green Clean by Detoxify I would order this right away. When purchasing, the liquid version is the best. It works in about 45 minutes to make you feel amazing. There is a metabolism booster that helps in cleaning yourself out as well. Next, I would like you to pick up some yogi detoxifying tea. Purchase the roasted dandelion one preferably and with that purchase a lemon ginger tea organic. Ones with probiotics work really well. If you start with these simple steps you will feel better right away so you are able to allow me to help you even more. The biggest step right now is to remove all the toxins in your body and start regulating the natural flow of your body. I will show you how to see gratitude. I look forward to hearing back from you.
0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2015 by Scott  
Hello,
I've been where you're at.  If you'd like to get clean & sober, I suggest you find an AA meeting and get a sponsor, homegroup & commitment, go to meetings and follow suggestions.  If you do those things, and maintain them every day, that it all you need to do.  Simple, but not easy.
Scott
0 votes
answered May 19, 2016 by anonymous  
Writing is helpful but will not fulfil all your needs. You really must not travel this road on your own. I hear you that Rehab takes too long and suicide would be easier but as all we really have is the time of one individual day then Rehab is the more preferred choice don't you think. A cheetah once asked a lion, how do you eat an elephant, the lion replied, one bite at a time.. You see it does not matter what may be going on in two weeks two months two years. All that matters is right now and the next two hours. How will you spend them. Sit with someone and listen to them and above all allow them to listen to you. You are not in search of a destination, you are just beginning a journey. On that journey you will meet some who will inspire you but though you may not be aware at the time many more will be inspired by you. We often focus on the starting line and the finish line without giving much thought to the space in between. Cross the start line and begin your journey.. Share as much of it with other people on the way. Encourage them because they may be finding the going tough. Allow others to encourage you. And above everything else forget all about the destination..
0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2016 by No one important  
Giving advice and helping is so easy it would seem only normal to put in practise.

Let me tell you no matter what addiction is eating away at you no matter how lonely you feel and want to give up just no this. At this moment in time and this precise second I'm thinking of you. I sending you my peace love and harmony and you should receive it now.

Though the day get dark it always turns into brightness in the morning.
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Sep 27, 2017 by Tibbetts (140 points)  
I understand this too. I fight addiction everyday. Even if I can't stay sober I find that meetings do help some. Also taking walks in nature and try to appreciate the little things like the birds or sun.  Be patient with yourself. You will find the light inside you.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,596 questions

12,298 answers

1,559 comments

562 users