Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

Tired tired tired tired tired

+1 vote
263 views
asked Aug 20, 2014 by anonymous  
I give up. Tried to mind my own business with a slow recovery, then some help comes along and then it's a storm of BS, accusations misdirected anger and the damage remains. There is no justice. Help is disguised and emotions manipulated. All because of malpractice… then it all went down hill  from there. Picked up, then buried. I never imagined this would be my life. And when I sit back and realize all of it…

I simply cant keep ignoring myself. Maybe I’m whining…. I simply don’t care anymore. I don’t want to be drugged up. It’s what made my recovery slower then it had to be. I’m tired, when the problem is the damage caused by the malpractice and all that’s been lost. Some people love to toy with others emotions. Not pride… just attempting to hold on to some dignity. It’s lost, I don’t care anymore.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2014 by Long winded  
Dear Tired,

I can understand a little bit of what you are feeling.  The rest, I have not had to experience.  I can understand wanting to go through the slow recovery process. I can also understand wanting to have avoided the whole mess.
However, I have another point I want to cover.  It is a good thing to think of yourself and want to let yourself heal.  It is also a good thing though to keep you mind calm.  You need to have someone you can tell these to, but you do not need to pick up the stress again, even though you do have certain responsibilities.  A friend can help quite a bit, or a close confidant.  The one I found who can take the stress, and work things out, though you still have regular house/work/family responsibilities, is Jesus.  
(Mat 11:28)  Come unto me, all ye that labour and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.

(Mat 11:29)  Take my yoke upon you, and learn of me; for I am meek and lowly in heart: and ye shall find rest unto your souls.

(Mat 11:30)  For my yoke is easy, and my burden is light.

However, He also said, "I tell you, Nay: but, except ye repent, ye shall all likewise perish. " (Luke 13:3)

(Luke 5:32) I came not to call the righteous, but sinners to repentance.

(Romans 3:23)  For all have sinned, and come short of the glory of God.  

(1 John 3:4)  Whosoever committeth sin transgresseth also the law: for sin is the transgression of the law.

(Rev 21:8)  But the fearful, and unbelieving, and the abominable, and murderers, and whoremongers, and sorcerers, and idolaters, and all liars, shall have their part in the lake which burneth with fire and brimstone: which is the second death.

But he gave us hope.

(John 10:15)  As the Father knoweth me, even so know I the Father: and I lay down my life for the sheep.

(John 10:16)  And other sheep I have, which are not of this fold: them also I must bring, and they shall hear my voice; and there shall be one fold, and one shepherd.

(John 10:17)  Therefore doth my Father love me, because I lay down my life, that I might take it again.

(John 10:18)  No man taketh it from me, but I lay it down of myself. I have power to lay it down, and I have power to take it again. This commandment have I received of my Father.

(Romans 6:23)  For the wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life through Jesus Christ our Lord.

(John 3:16) For God so loved the world that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life.

(Romans 10:9)  That if thou shalt confess with thy mouth the Lord Jesus, and shalt believe in thine heart that God hath raised him from the dead, thou shalt be saved.

So, the promises are true and the warning is also true.  Jesus requires that you trust him for salvation from sin and its consequences before he can help you other ways.  He is still helping you by giving you air to breath and allowing you to live in your area and in you circumstances.
Some more promises would be:
(Psalm 56:3)  What time I am afraid, I will trust in thee.

(Psalm 23)    A Psalm of David. The LORD is my shepherd; I shall not want.
  He maketh me to lie down in green pastures: he leadeth me beside the still waters.
  He restoreth my soul: he leadeth me in the paths of righteousness for his name's sake.
  Yea, though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death, I will fear no evil: for thou art with me; thy rod and thy staff they comfort me.
  Thou preparest a table before me in the presence of mine enemies: thou anointest my head with oil; my cup runneth over.
 Surely goodness and mercy shall follow me all the days of my life: and I will dwell in the house of the LORD for ever.
commented Sep 1, 2014 by anonymous  
I am somewhat a scholar of extant texts. I am also somewhat a tech person. I am educated; and carry some experiences that perhaps many others do not. I am sure there is always more to learn. There is a saying in certain extant texts... "nothing new under the sun", which I understand very well. People must learn to do good by examples... do unto others as you would have done unto you. This is something that should be observant without being told. But it is also observant that many in the world are not this way. A bad shepherd doesn't care to lose his sheep, and takes no responsbiblty unto anyone but themselves. A good shepherd learns from errors, and tries to make things right. Not only unto themself, but others. We live in a world were everyone is not in agreement, or even attempting to do right or good. This is easily observant.
In education the teacher must know what is taught to best teach. This includes those who are not observant of any extant texts.


John 13:1-17
http://biblehub.com/luke/10-19.htm
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2014 by Rebbecca   3 6
Dear to whom it concerns that does sound like it sucks yucky stinky lolly pops. If you feel that way have you thought about talking to God and asking him for help. He does miracles. I once was a complete wreck that hurt myself and others and thanks to God I am now not.
From a friend
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Mar 26, 2015 by Khat Rain ANGEL500 (540 points)   2
This is what the LORD says: “Stand at the crossroads and look; ask for the ancient paths, ask where the good way is, and walk in it, and you will find rest for your souls. (Jeremiah 6:16)

 Where are you looking for REST? We are standing at the crossroads. The world offers many paths to a place that promises to give us rest, but only one path can give us TOTAL REST — the ANCIENT PATH — the Way towards God: JESUS!

Jesus answered, “I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father except through me.” (John 14:6)

“Come to me, all you who are weary and burdened, and I will give you rest.” (Matthew 11:28)

My prayer is for us to remember to always come to Him first when we need rest —- He is our REST!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,596 questions

12,298 answers

1,559 comments

562 users