Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
135 views
Profile Photo by horwood ANGEL2000+ (2.2k points)   1 10 29
for the past three years ive been addicted to self-harming I know how much it hurts people to see my scars but no matter what I try I just cant stop I practically carry a blade everywhere and I want to show my boyfriend I still cut and show him the blades but I cant bring myself to do it in case he throws them away and I crave them after a while as sick as it actually sounds its like theyre always there for me when I need them the most and it hurts me to know that they are my main comfort my boyfriends there for me but I feel he just wants one thing that's another reason why I go to my blades for help theres a false sense of security with them and it really scares me I just want to stop but I cant anything I do I always see my blades and scars and it hurts to think theyre my friends when theyre just sharp metal.
Country: uk
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by  
I understand what you are going through and I do not believe you're sick; strange'; crazy; etc...however, I do believe you are hurting deep down inside and need someone in which you can talk to (i.e. mental help provider or someone on the hotline). Cutting gives you a sense of relief and control and it's not un-normal to release your pain through cutting. Taking away the sharp objects will not stop your pain; however, talking through it and dealing with your emotional pain will help cease the cutting. You stated that (you believe) your boyfriend only wants one thing, so my guess is sex. With that being said, "The pain you're going through and not believing you have a supportive boyfriend" is enough to cause you to fall into depression; therefore, him taking away your sharp objects will not rectify your problems; it will only exasperate them. You are a beautiful person who has taken the right step in recognizing you have a problem and reaching out for help; which is evident by you sending out a message on this website. What I like about this site are the available hotline numbers on the left of our comment box and I encourage you to give it a try because your cutting is not unusual.
+1 vote
by  
To me it sounds like you use these as an emotional crutch but this is a short term solution and to a problem that could possibly be short term itself. However this an unhealthy addiction and you need to get rid of it. Tell your boyfriend, your family and friends what's going on. Because I can assure you from personal experience that they probably already know and  they're terrified of losing you. But they can help you through this. You just have to let them, I know it seems hard but it will get better and that's no lie. One day you'll look back and be happy when you realise that you don't need them anymore, and that you never did. You're not weak and you're not sick but part of being brave and strong isn't being all together all the time. It's also about being able to admit you need help. Tell the people in your life and you will conquer this.

I wish you the very best of luck x
0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   7 11 38
Have you tried replacing the blades with red marker?

Then slowly introduce other color and start drawing on other surface. You don't need to be good at drawing, just express yourself the way you like with different colors.

Then take some drawing lessons from local art studios to explore more drawing methods ...

I also recommend you to read the book: The Power of Habits.

You are a wonderful and kind person. I know people care and love you no matter what. Let them help you.

May Angels Around.
0 votes
by  
If you fill like your boyfriend only wants one thing then find someone like a group of your peers for help and support, ask somone you trustto help you get support, there are somethings that even people that love you to the moon and back cant do without some help.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users