Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
0 votes
184 views
by  
I have been through so much in my life and I can't take anymore! At the age of 20 I had a stroke, at 22 I had a fire blow up on me, at 42 I had a cardiac arrest, at 43 I had open heart surgery and now at 47 I am financially dying! I am so far in debt and now unemployed I don't know what to do. I am about to lose my house, and my car. I have poor credit form all of the sky high medical bills that I can't even get a loan to hold us over! I sit here and look at all these stars and how they blow so much money on extravagant dinners, parties, clothes, hair and makeup. I just don't understand. I have always been the better guy,helping anyone that needed help. I have even given my last dollar away to people just to help them. But when it comes to me needing help I can't find a single person willing to do anything! I guess the old saying "the good guy always finishes last" is true! All I want is to be able to get my bills current till I can find another job! I have applied at so many and have only had a few interviews and of course I always hear is "I'm sorry but you are just over qualified for this position" You should be thankful that I am! I am so depressed now and just want everything to be over with! I don't know what else to do! If I end it at least my wife will have the life insurance to get everything back on tract!
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

0 votes
by  
My answer to:
I just want this life to be over. I can't handle it anymore!
  You are in an emotional continuation of what is emotionally familiar...
Crisis is familiar to you... it was in your childhood and so emotionally you have continued
the same painful feelings into your adulthood... fear, anguish, grief --> all familiar...
  See the fact that the family you are from caused you to feel all the painful feelings that
you still feel to this day... It's not a good feeling - but it is "familiar" .... Deal with your "inner
demons" or they will continue to deal with you... Focus on who or what hurt you... grieve...
cry.... scream out the anger.... tell yourself you don't want to feel this way any longer and
deal with all the inner pain.... it's is YOU that has made the choices that have caused you to be in the situation that you find yourself in... it's your painful feelings that have caused you to make these poor choices.... it's time to confront it...... You can get on the healing path and heal!
by  
think big or rich, stop thinking you gotta too much. our brains controls the future trust me. and thats all i can say.......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................try it!!!!!!
0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.4k points)   7 11 38
http://www.newdawnmagazine.com/articles/messages-from-the-light-near-death-experiences-communication-from-the-other-side

"Our importance is not only based on us partaking in The Light, but also because we all have an important task to fulfil while here on earth. As one NDEr put it: “No-one would be here unless we have a task.” "

"One task that NDErs seem to agree on is to learn about love. We do that in a world limited by time and space where we have to make our choices. Many NDErs will agree we have a free will and we are free to choose our way through our world. But since we are part of a Unity Universe our interconnectedness makes that everything we do has an effect somewhere else. All our actions, even the seemingly insignificant ones, ripple through the universe. They have an effect. They do something. They create. Actually, we create. We have a creative power through what we do and think. One NDEr said:
Everything I do has influence on everything.… Nothing is lost. It is a kind of law of conservation of energy. That is why we shouldn’t do to others what we don’t want for ourselves. Moreover, what we send, we’ll attract. We should also be mindful of our thoughts, because we create with our thoughts.

Through our choices we learn about love. From life-reviews we know that we always have many options in life. And the more difficulties we have in life, the more interesting the options become that we can choose from. It seems to be very beneficiary when we would choose for those options that bring love and peace. This means that it is best to act in accordance with our inner core, which is our particle of The Light. When we do that, we create positive ripples that travel through the universe. They have a soothing, healing, energising and/or inspiring effect somewhere, and it is bound to return to us in some or other form."

God Bless You, Angel!!
+1 vote
by  
Hi Scott,

I think you are a very special person for having overcome all that life has thrown at you.

Why give up now?, There is a reason why you are in this life, so be proud of this. As you say, you have helped so many and I am sure that life will reward you for this. Maybe the reason you have not gotten a job yet, is that the jobs were not good enough for you and you deserve much better, raise your bar higher on the job front, you truly deserve it and also ask them for constructive feedback you can use for future applications and interviews. Having lost people very close and dear to me, I can tell you that no money in the world would ever replace them and I am sure your wife would see it the same way. You are her rock at this time, she needs you.  You may be surprised but in the most desperate times, there are always chances for hope, you may find someone who you would not have expected, may help you out or keep looking for others in your extended network that may be able to assist. Also be inventive, do you have any items you could sell, no longer required, check if you could trade a skill for food or pay bills perhaps and definitely talk to the people you owe money too, explain the situation advise you are very keen on getting a new job, who knows they may have something available.
Also, bear in mind at the end of the day no one will rate you on how you settled your bills, but if you were a good husband, friend and person. You can do this.
0 votes
Profile Photo by Hedges ANGEL4000+ (4.2k points)   3 8
Dear to whom it concerns have faith because when you have that the impossible becomes possible. Believe that God will help you in all areas you need helping and he will. I prayed that you gain all you need so believe it will happen by him and it will. As you deserve that and more.
From a friend.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

591 users