Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
350 views
by  
I have been struggling the past 8 months of my life, I injured my self  playing sports (My Foot) so i havent been able to walk at all. Doctor said its a tendon injury. Im 20 years old, im so depressed I dont feel like a man. My mom and dad is 55 and 50 and they both work full time for me and my brother. I feel worthless I feel like I let them down. there still working


This might be my last night, I might end this in an hour
Country: NY
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

8 Answers

+2 votes
by  
Hey, I know I don't know you or your situation, but please keep going. You have people who love and look out for you. I am 28, and so very wish I had that. I am right now about to cut my parents out of my life for being very toxic and emotionally abusive. You might feel worthless, but coming from my perspective of what you are dealing with, you are rich! You have gold in your hands with your parents. They love you and take care of you. I wish  my parents actually knew what love was. You will get back up and conquer whatever is you want to in life because you have people who will do everything in their power to back you up. Keep going. You got gold man. You aren't worthless. I was told all my life I was and pretty much had to take my own stand; just because you are hurt, sick, not being able to move, out of a job or what not...you aren't worthless. To me, you got it all. Keep going. You just got a break from life at the moment, is all.
+2 votes
by  
Don't do it, hang in there. You will put your family through intense pain, and your soul will be lost forever. Talk to someone you trust..a family friend, priest, counselor etc. Just take things one day at a time and you will be alright.
+1 vote
by  
You don't want to make that choice, your parents and your brother need you! You may not realize that at age 20, but you do have your whole life ahead of you. You could get married, have a child, etc. Things seem bleak when you are young, but it will be okay. If you are religious, you never want to commit suicide..it is the worst sin there is. You will never be able to see any of your family or friends again. I know you must be in pain, but it took me until my early 30's to realize there is nothing that can't be overcome one day at a time. Talk to someone you trust, a family friend, priest, counselor.. whoever. I am praying for you and your family, the pain they would endure with your loss is unbearable. I will pray for you.

D
by  
What if tomorrow is better & you missed it...you never know what the future holds!  So sad to give up...so many have terminal illness & know they are going to die...they would give anything for your problems...always believe that tomorrow is a new day & truly you never know what it holds. Do share with your parents & brother how you are feeling. A day at a time, life is a precious gift...be grateful you have it.
0 votes
by  
I know what you are going through, you are still young and have good moments ahead of you. You should contact someone and explain how you are feeling. Your family will help. I hope you take something from this text. Stay safe
0 votes
by  
I need your help. You are  a bright light. I'm one too that's how I know. I need you to take Joyce Meyer 30/30 challenge.  Yeah another 30 days. I've been doing it for 9 months it has been amazing.
0 votes
by  
HAD ENOUGH OF MY LIFE. ITS WRONG I DID MY BEST, I CANT DO IT NO MORE I DONT HAVE TIME FOE 144 CHARACTERS EOIFGHWE4RUTIHGFPIUOARHGTOIEHRYOGEH5OIYG5TSOUYHGJUTSIOH3548QIEHGTPI8EYARTHGP8OI4HR9E20DI ]2
0 votes
by  
your problems to you may seem overwhelming but in a year things may be totaly different ,life has ups and downs 21 is your year ,keep breathing till then if i am wrong kill yourself then ,wait you never know whats around the corner,just the fact you posted this message means you do want to live,there are billions of humans in far worse position than you ,ask for an answer and LISTEN YOU WILL GET ONE,all the best good luck
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

591 users