Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
339 views
by  
I just moved to a new school and I am not fitting in well. I have no friends and no one to turn to. I would be able to live with being a loner if it weren't for the bullies. They peck at me all day, first period, (Im a junior in high school) I have to be called mean slurs and names like "*****" "Brat" "Useless" "Annoying" "*****". Can you imagine what it feel like to start 5/7 days of the week like that? Every week for the next few years? I can't believe it, and its starring to take a toll on me, I have been turning to suicide multiple times now. I have tried to take my own life twice now, and only to result with more discouraing slurs and mean names thrown at me because of my sliced wrists. My white marble sink is now stained pink because I fell, knocked out, and couldn't clean the blood fast enough. I can't take this anymore. Someone please help me. Please.
Country: America
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

11 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Please please please don't kill yourself. Just remember that those bullies will end up failures, whereas you have the chance to succeed. Also, if you kill yourself, THEY win. I don't really want to bring hatred into this, but if you hate/dislike them, then you shouldn't give them some sort of victory.

Here's the thing: If you are at the point where bullying etc. makes you want to take your life, you should do ANYTHING possible to stop that. If that means moving to a new school - fine; my brother has dropped out of school entirely because of bullying, and he gets private tutors paid for etc. If it means taking it to the police - fine; this sounds like something worthy of bringing in the police (I'm serious - if you can bring yourself to the point where you actually try to take your life, you can gather the courage to report it to the police).

Do whatever is necessary. You can't let those maggots win. Don't worry about what anyone else thinks - do what you can to sort it out, even if that means doing something radical; suicide is the ultimate act, so do ANYTHING (e.g. contacting police, dropping out, moving school, etc.) you can to stop that happening.

I don't know you, but I love you, and everyone here loves you. I hope this message helps you :)

(I've never posted on this site before, but if you want to speak to me, please reply asking for my contact details or something. I've struggled and am currently struggling with similar thoughts, so I think it would be great to share our thoughts (if you want to)).
+1 vote
by  
Laugh.  Laugh instead of calling people names, then say something nice.  I got made fun of.  I can see how people would bully you or snub you because of your difference.  To tell you the truth, you have to take blows, even if you would try to make friends.  You also have to watch if you are avoiding  silent people because you fear torment.  Walk up to them and be friendly.  As a loner myself, I found that I had to look for other loners, and once you have a group, other people will probably be more friendly.  You have to work at making friends, you have to develop a backbone.  The rest should come in time.

As for hope, God can give you that.  Romans 3:23, "For all have sinned and come short of the glory of God."  Revelations 21:8, "But the fearful, and unbelieving, and the abominable, and murderers, and whoremongers, and sorcerers, and idolaters, and all liars, shall have their part in the lake which burneth with fire and brimstone: which is the second death."  Romans 6:23, "For the wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life through Jesus Christ our Lord."
2 Peter 3:9, "The Lord is not slack concerning his promise, as some men count slackness; but is longsuffering to us-ward, not willing that any should perish, but that all should come to repentance."  John 3:16, "For God so loved he world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."  If you are a believer, look at 2 Peter 3:9.
0 votes
by  
there is always a way out sweetheart, dont get into a state where you cant go on, theres always someone there for you, and if you dont carry on living, how will you know who they are?
i hope you feel better sweetie, stay young x
+1 vote
Profile Photo by paul (430 points)   1
Hello Mya,
I'm so sorry to hear of your time at school. I know how it feels to be victimized when you are so young...it happened to me at my school, many, many years ago.
I'm a mature adult now with children of my own. I now place my schooldays into the history book; when I look back I recognize the pain but I will no longer be affected by it.
This is a transitory period in your life; another 2 years and you are out of there and that's when your real life begins. Believe me, this new chapter will be exciting; you are just taking your first steps into adulthood. You will find that you then have the power of self determination, you will take control and carve out a future for yourself, away from institutions and the ignorance of the crowd at school. You are a beautiful, sensitive creation of God and you have your place and your purpose. What makes life interesting is to try, over the coming years, to find that purpose and to fulfill it. If you go even a little way to achieving that, you will find satisfaction in yourself and those around you. And rest in the knowledge that those bullies will probably never even take the first steps that you have already taken to achieve that.
God bless you,
Paul (from the UK)
(if you need to sound off about anything, you can always contact me - contact angelcity for my email address)
+1 vote
by  
Hi,

I know how mean people can be - been there, done that. It takes a lot of courage to be on yoour own and a lot of people don't realise that. They'd rather stay in a clique and follow whatever the leader/dominant person in the group says who oftentimes is a bully. Like I said, it takes a lot of courage to be on your own but I bet there's someone who can see what's going on and ccan be very sympathetic to your situation. Be aware of their support - that knowing look and probably one day, you'd find that  you'd get along together.
Don''t even bother joining that group that bullies you. Find someone amongst the school authorities that you can trust and talk about the situation. They may not do something straight away but at least they've been alerted.
And always believe that you're never alone. Once you've passed this ordeal and lived on to full adulthood, you'll find that there's a reason for all these. After all, we are meant to live a happy life - it's sad that some people mess it up for us.
+1 vote
by  
Hey love, this may sound utterly clichéd and the fact that it does so may make it boring and sometimes even annoying at times. But thing is, everything that happens now is what will shape you, it is what will turn you into the beautiful person you are bound to become.
Just to make it a little easier for you, let me start off by saying that I, myself have been a victim to bullying. A loner for 16 years of my life (I'm 22 now), my entire school life basically. I too have been through similar tracks and at times I had wanted to give up, did give up, woke up at a hospital bed with saline water keeping me up.
The only thing that I am trying to make you understand is that, things that are happening to you right now will pass. People who may treat you the way they treat you now will stop, eventually. You do not have to rebel or fight against them, don't ever do that. Start getting yourself busy with things that make you forget whats going on in your life. Sing if you love to sing, draw if it helps you to filter the sadness.
No one in this world can help someone until and unless the person that needs that help accepts and is open to the hand that is given to them.
Accept it.
Yours truly (from half way across the world)
AJ
by  
You are amazing and your words can bring anyone who hated life into believing the bad will change to good. Thanks alot for your words my the lord bless you.
0 votes
by  
Mya it gets better then you know, stay in school and become a beautiful woman that you are. Plus once you graduate and are a successful person your high school reunions will be better, because success is the best revenge!!!!
0 votes
by  
Hello,

I know its really hard and painful. I would rather give a suggestion if you don't mind. The more you give attention to those bullies, the more they will try hurting you every possible way. No human on this planet has the right to judge/hurt the other person, every body is invaluable. You are very special & precious, am so proud that you have been so brave and you are not like them. Please do not try to end your life. You deserve to lead a happy wonderful successful life, just a matter of time. Have faith, there are good people everywhere u can make some good chat friends online too. You will find a bunch of good friends. Lots of love and bless you the most wonderful life forever. You are not weaker in anyway, i would suggest to be strong and give a strong reply to them in such a way that should shock them or they should never dare to bully you again. It might sound violent, but if it goes beyond tolerance, then you have the right to give a petrifying reply to let them know that you have had enough and you are not weak, because you were quiet so far.


Your loving friend,
Shravan
+1 vote
by  
Dear,
I am 29 years old now and was once exactly your age. Lol. Even now I just got on the computer and typed the word "Help" in the search bar for maybe some answer that will pop up and solve all my problems. Even now thirteen years later everything isn't perfect, but I wouldn't give up a day of this life and all it holds. Try and find direction or a job(maybe not a maid though). You wouldn't believe the things in life that start to make sense as you get older. You can make it ok. You have people that love you. Don't forget Christmas is just around the corner.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (307k points)   7 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible against suicide:


1 Corinthians 3:16-17 ESV / 626 helpful votes

Do you not know that you are God's temple and that God's Spirit dwells in you? If anyone destroys God's temple, God will destroy him. For God's temple is holy, and you are that temple.

Ecclesiastes 7:17 ESV / 530 helpful votes

Be not overly wicked, neither be a fool. Why should you die before your time?

Psalm 34:17-20 ESV / 297 helpful votes

When the righteous cry for help, the Lord hears and delivers them out of all their troubles. The Lord is near to the brokenhearted and saves the crushed in spirit. Many are the afflictions of the righteous, but the Lord delivers him out of them all. He keeps all his bones; not one of them is broken.

1 Corinthians 6:19-20 ESV / 250 helpful votes

Or do you not know that your body is a temple of the Holy Spirit within you, whom you have from God? You are not your own, for you were bought with a price. So glorify God in your body.

Jeremiah 29:11 ESV / 173 helpful votes

For I know the plans I have for you, declares the Lord, plans for welfare and not for evil, to give you a future and a hope.

1 Corinthians 6:20 ESV / 116 helpful votes

For you were bought with a price. So glorify God in your body.

2 Corinthians 12:9 ESV / 75 helpful votes

But he said to me, “My grace is sufficient for you, for my power is made perfect in weakness.” Therefore I will boast all the more gladly of my weaknesses, so that the power of Christ may rest upon me.


Psalm 13:2-4 ESV / 72 helpful votes

How long must I take counsel in my soul and have sorrow in my heart all the day? How long shall my enemy be exalted over me? Consider and answer me, O Lord my God; light up my eyes, lest I sleep the sleep of death, lest my enemy say, “I have prevailed over him,” lest my foes rejoice because I am shaken.

Hebrews 11:1-40 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Now faith is the assurance of things hoped for, the conviction of things not seen. For by it the people of old received their commendation. By faith we understand that the universe was created by the word of God, so that what is seen was not made out of things that are visible. By faith Abel offered to God a more acceptable sacrifice than Cain, through which he was commended as righteous, God commending him by accepting his gifts. And through his faith, though he died, he still speaks. By faith Enoch was taken up so that he should not see death, and he was not found, because God had taken him. Now before he was taken he was commended as having pleased God.

Philippians 1:18-26 ESV / 3 helpful votes

What then? Only that in every way, whether in pretense or in truth, Christ is proclaimed, and in that I rejoice. Yes, and I will rejoice, for I know that through your prayers and the help of the Spirit of Jesus Christ this will turn out for my deliverance, as it is my eager expectation and hope that I will not be at all ashamed, but that with full courage now as always Christ will be honored in my body, whether by life or by death. For to me to live is Christ, and to die is gain. If I am to live in the flesh, that means fruitful labor for me. Yet which I shall choose I cannot tell.

Psalm 139:13 ESV / 2 helpful votes

For you formed my inward parts; you knitted me together in my mother's womb.

Numbers 11:10-15 ESV / 2 helpful votes

Moses heard the people weeping throughout their clans, everyone at the door of his tent. And the anger of the Lord blazed hotly, and Moses was displeased. Moses said to the Lord, “Why have you dealt ill with your servant? And why have I not found favor in your sight, that you lay the burden of all this people on me? Did I conceive all this people? Did I give them birth, that you should say to me, ‘Carry them in your *****, as a nurse carries a nursing child,’ to the land that you swore to give their fathers? Where am I to get meat to give to all this people? For they weep before me and say, ‘Give us meat, that we may eat.’ I am not able to carry all this people alone; the burden is too heavy for me.
0 votes
by  
I am sorry that you have o my met nasty people in your short life ,believe me when I say that there are decent,lovely human beings out there who are just waiting to meet you. Not everyone ,scratch that very few people walk through this life unscathed unfortunately you are going through a very difficult time at a young age, you are strong ,you don't feel strong I know but non the less you are. Every time they are mean to you shows them for who they are ,and who you are, somehow your strength and individuality sets you apart only the weak hunt in packs. Think of hyenas and then think of the powerful leopard. She hunts alone a pack of hyenas may attack if they think she is injured but alone they would never tackle her. I don't know you but I do know this there is something special and amazing about you if the pack of idiots is trying to bring you down. Get through the next year's, talk to someone you love and trust if there is no one in your life like that right now phone a help line, keep talking let your pain out to someone who will care. Make it through because you are important and special there is a purpose for your life. Find it

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.8k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

619 users