Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
87 views
by  
I am a mom. I am on sick leave. I just want to get better and have done everything I can. I have a severe magnesium deficiency caused by antirejection drugs...cyclosporin.  I am now on a new type...sirolimus, and it has been two months of strong side effects. I felt I was finally getting back on top and then the fatigue and weakness cropped up. My liver enzymes are very high. I feel so alone. If I complain about the fatigue I might be told to discontinue the new drug. The old drug is no longer an option. I just need my body to respond and heal! I have been meditating and praying, resting and eating well. I don't want to die just yet. My son needs me. I want to live, go back to work and be there for my son! I am very depressed as it has been a very tough year and I'm still very unwell. I don't know what to do. I also do not have family that can help me out. I am tired of cooking and trying to keep it together at home. It's exhausting. I'm scared if this gets any worse. What will I do?
Country: Canada
closed
    

2 Answers

0 votes
by  
 
Best answer
I am so sorry that you are having these health issues. I have what I think is good advice for you. You should not face this struggle on your own, nor should you depend solely on the few doctor(s)/caregiver(s) that you're dealing with. You are not the first person to experience these problems and you need to network with those that have gone before you. Get on an online support group right away. Go to DailyStrength.org and you'll see they have support groups for EVERYTHING, including for your problems. Maybe the course of treatment you are recieving is not optimum, maybe there's a better way.

In fact, I just went to DailyStrength.org and saw a group on organ transplants, with someone asking for help about post transplant drug side effects. There's a whole disscussion about this specific topic. You can ask your questions and get answers from people who have gone through this. YOU ARE NOT ALONE!!! You just need to find the right people to talk to, and DailyStrenght.org is a good starting point. There are many such support networks, but DailyStrength is the one I have used in the past and it saved my life. So please go there RIGHT NOW and get the help you need. God Bless you sweetie, let us know how you do.
by  
Thank you for your help! I did have a look at Daily Strength.  Many people are dealing with such scary problems with their health. I think I'm having a rejection episode right now....I pray I am wrong...but I will follow up with the Drs next week. I will try not to be scared. Thank you for caring! God Bess You.
0 votes
by  
You seem to be a strong person, you are doing the things that  you suppose to do. Think of all the things that you are grateful for...... and you'll see that in despite of the problems you may see, there is also a beautiful side of your life. Keep looking at this list and I can guaranty you, you will see things differently.
by  
Thank you so much! I am frightened but you are right...there is a beautiful side.  I am trying to be strong but I'm at my weakest emotionally. I will keep going. Thank you for taking the time to answer. You have a big heart.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users