Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
385 views
by  
I can feel myself giving up more and more everyday. I have thoughts which once seemed insane, seeming more and more reasonable. I am depressed and no one knows. The people that do know do not care. I am entirely alone I have no one anymore. My friends just avoid it because they don't know how to help me or they think im being over dramatic. They have abandoned me when I need them the most. I just need to know that someone cares that my friends want to be there for me. I need to know that me being here matters to them... I just need to know why the people who mean the most to me have left me to handle this alone. I am not handling it.... I am losing it and i need help. i look in the mirror and i cant help but cry because I don't even recognize myself... or what this depression has done to me.
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (305k points)   7 7 12
Verse in the Holy Bible about anxiety and depression:

1 Peter 5:7 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Casting all your anxieties on him, because he cares for you.

Helpful Not Helpful
Proverbs 12:25 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Anxiety in a man's heart weighs him down, but a good word makes him glad.

Hebrews 13:5-6 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Keep your life free from love of money, and be content with what you have, for he has said, “I will never leave you nor forsake you.” So we can confidently say, “The Lord is my helper; I will not fear; what can man do to me?”

Philippians 4:9 ESV / 3 helpful votes

What you have learned and received and heard and seen in me—practice these things, and the God of peace will be with you.

Philippians 4:6 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God.

Philippians 4:4 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Rejoice in the Lord always; again I will say, Rejoice.

1 Corinthians 10:13 ESV / 3 helpful votes

No temptation has overtaken you that is not common to man. God is faithful, and he will not let you be tempted beyond your ability, but with the temptation he will also provide the way of escape, that you may be able to endure it.

John 3:16 ESV / 3 helpful votes

“For God so loved the world, that he gave his only Son, that whoever believes in him should not perish but have eternal life.

Matthew 6:25-34 ESV / 3 helpful votes

“Therefore I tell you, do not be anxious about your life, what you will eat or what you will drink, nor about your body, what you will put on. Is not life more than food, and the body more than clothing? Look at the birds of the air: they neither sow nor reap nor gather into barns, and yet your heavenly Father feeds them. Are you not of more value than they? And which of you by being anxious can add a single hour to his span of life? And why are you anxious about clothing? Consider the lilies of the field, how they grow: they neither toil nor spin, yet I tell you, even Solomon in all his glory was not arrayed like one of these.

Psalm 91:1-16 ESV / 3 helpful votes

He who dwells in the shelter of the Most High will abide in the shadow of the Almighty. I will say to the Lord, “My refuge and my fortress, my God, in whom I trust.” For he will deliver you from the snare of the fowler and from the deadly pestilence. He will cover you with his pinions, and under his wings you will find refuge; his faithfulness is a shield and buckler. You will not fear the terror of the night, nor the arrow that flies by day,

Psalm 23:1-6 ESV / 3 helpful votes

A Psalm of David. The Lord is my shepherd; I shall not want. He makes me lie down in green pastures. He leads me beside still waters. He restores my soul. He leads me in paths of righteousness for his name's sake. Even though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death, I will fear no evil, for you are with me; your rod and your staff, they comfort me. You prepare a table before me in the presence of my enemies; you anoint my head with oil; my cup overflows.
+1 vote
by  
Hi,

I know exactly what ur going through. I feel the same way. They feel like Im overreacting and dont know how serious the situation is. I've never felt so alone on this planet. Isn't crazy how surrounded we are yet we feel so alone like its us against the world. I have never felt more betrayed, so alone, so utterly desperate for help that i can't seem to find. There is just nothing but depression and sadness. I ask myself will i ever be happy again? I feel like the world will be a better place without me. I feel like death is the only solution. My heart is filled with pain. The pain on the inside is so immense. I feel so disconnected with God. My heart is turning black and cold. My mind is becoming black and full of bad thoughts. As a matter of fact im suicidal right now. Something told me to google right now: what to do to not feel suicidal and thats how i stumbled onto this website...and this lets me know that im not alone..that ur not alone..just know that i care...i care about u..ur life does matter..and that there will be better days for us...everytime i have been getting ready to kill myself...i think about God...and i ask him to help me...i hear no answer...but deep down i believe in him and know he exists...then i get mad that i feel he's  not here for me...but i just curl into a ball and just cry and cry and think about how i dont deserve this..u dont deserve this...i know we r going thru the hardest feeling in the world...but just know the world will be a sadder place without u...u mean everything to me even though i dont know u...i feel more connected to u than any other human being right now..so just know  that someone on this planet, millions of miles away from u is thinking about you and praying for you...and that we are not alone...im hugging u right now in spirit..please turn to God or whatever u love the most to give u the strength u need...dont give up..and fight til ur last breath...dont make it easy for the devil...and just fight these feelings u have...never give up!

With lots of love,
Someone going through the same thing u r
0 votes
by  
Sounds like it's not just depression. Sounds like borderline personality disorder.
It's going to be hardest thing to do bc you fear of being alone is the biggest fear you have, but you have to heal yourself, understand yourself, learn to love yourself... only then you can fix your relationships.
+1 vote
by  
You (We) are not alone.  I know it feels like it, but we are many.  I want you to do something for me.  I need you to say or do something nice for someone.   Give a compliment, hold a door, or simply say hi.  I know this won't change your world at the moment, but it is a step in the right direction.  This morning was tough on me.  I felt like my glass house was crashing down around me and there was nothing I could do about it.  I went to work, angry and upset.  I kept thinking about how pointless my life is and how much I just wanted it all to end.  But my coworker helped me out.  She listened to what I had to say.  Then she tried her best to cheer me up.  It really didn't help all that much, but I appreciated her effort.  What did help was filling the paper in her printer.  I didn't have to do it.  I just wanted to do something nice for her taking the time to help me.  You know what, I felt better.  Silly isn't it?  But hey, sometimes we get lost in our heads and I don't know why or how it works, but saying/doing something nice for someone else changes things.  It's like a reset button for the brain.  Try it and let me know how you feel afterwards.  

FYI:  I answered this because I feel your pain.  I don't know you, but I care.
0 votes
by  
Dear friend, I understand how you feel. My story is similar except I don't have any friends because I pushed them away. You might feel ashamed, as this is how I feel. I live in a house with a man who has drained any hope for a future without him out of me. He has emotionally crippled me. For weeks, his face is the only face I see. Reach out to your friends by writing a letter. Write in your journal or go talk to a therapist. And if you have Anyone close to you that you can trust, talk to them. You may find out that these friends of yours are not "true" friends. I can't say because, I'm not you. Please promise me you will talk to someone dear. You don't want to end up like me, with only one person you see every day.
Good luck!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.7k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

616 users