Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+3 votes
403 views
by  
I smoke a lot of weed to stop myself from slicing up my body, I am so tired of numbing my life away. People think because Im pretty and intelligent that I dont have issues. I lost my friend in a car accident 2wks ago today and its gotten worse. Life is pointless and Im so drugged out reality has become very easy to ignore. Im suffering and I WANT to get up, I want to be happy and normal but my mind is torturing me. I dont want to get high, I dont like that I feel trapped and pathetic. I hate that I need to get high to stop my mind from going crazy and to stop cutting. My arm is already scarred and has scabbed cuts from all week.

Im laying in bed at 9:30pm, Im 27yo, female, lost my job due to depression, suffer from anxiety attacks, cant make rent. I went to a dr and got ignored. Ive tried therapy and talking to friends. Please someone give me some advice??
Country: Canada
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

6 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.4k points)   7 11 38
I would like you to visit:
http://twloha.com/
watch the new movie:
To Write Love on Her Arms

Please face the reality,  face your weakness,  get lots of support from family/friends, and fight for your freedom - from illusions,  drugs, self harm ... you has  a wonderful soul ... don't let depression defined you ....
+2 votes
Profile Photo by sald0117 ANGEL3000+ (3.6k points)   2 10
Hi there,
Sorry you are in such pain. You really sound like you are suffering. I can only imagine the terors of having a tormented mind, and of having to hurt yourself physically in order to distract you from the anguish your mind is causing you.

Someone in as much pain as you are in DESPERATELY needs to seek out professional help. Self medicating yourself with pot and whatever other drugs come your way is only making your situation MUCH worse. I don't know what you mean when you say the Dr. "igoned" you. If you are not happy with whatever this Dr did or did not do for you then you need to seek out another Dr, one that will effectively attend to your condition.

YOu know yourself that you are severly depressed. You need to be treated for your anxieties and depression. Weed only makes your depression WORSE!!! PLEASE make a point of seeing a Dr that can help you, one that will treat your depression with proper medicine. YOU CAN HAVE THE HAPPINESS YOU SO DESPERATELY CRAVE!!! You kow that depression is a common malady, and i'm sure you know that millions of people are being effectively treated for it. I can attest to the effectiveness of these meds because I take depression meds and they changed my life. I had a tormented mind too, I don't have the words to express how wonderful it feels to have a mind that is at peace, as my mind is now, because I am being properly treated for depression. I AM HAPPY AND YOU CAN BE TOO!!!

Stop depriving yourself of a happy life. Your depression and your self medicating are destroying your life. At 27 you have so much to look forward to, so much to live for, so much joy you can experience, so much of yourself to offer the world. I know how unfair life seems to you, so many people singing and dancing their way through life while you are suffering like this. Well, you're right, life is unfair, and people like us have to deal with that reality. Thankfully, there is an answer for you, as there was for me, go see a good Dr and get treated. It really is that simple. Don't put up with a Dr that "ignores" you. There are no shortage of Drs. So find one that will care enough to help you. Science will help you if you let it.

Another thing you should do in NETWORK with people that have experienced these things too. Join an online support group for depression where you can communicate with others that have gone through this already. You can discuss treatments and get advice from those who have been there. No one understands what you are dealing with better than those that are dealing with it too. Go to dailystrength.org and look up support groups for depression and self cutting. They have support groups for everything with thousands of subscribers. It's a very valuable resource and it's free, so take advantage of it. I wish you the best, and I hope you will get back to us with better news in the future. Good Luck and God Bless.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.

Proverbs 16:24 ESV / 64 helpful votes

Gracious words are like a honeycomb, sweetness to the soul and health to the body.

Matthew 11:28 ESV / 61 helpful votes

Come to me, all who labor and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.

Isaiah 54:17 ESV / 61 helpful votes

No weapon that is fashioned against you shall succeed, and you shall confute every tongue that rises against you in judgment. This is the heritage of the servants of the Lord and their vindication from me, declares the Lord.”

Psalm 103:2-3 ESV / 60 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases,

James 4:7 ESV / 59 helpful votes

Submit yourselves therefore to God. Resist the devil, and he will flee from you.

Hebrews 11:6 ESV / 59 helpful votes

And without faith it is impossible to please him, for whoever would draw near to God must believe that he exists and that he rewards those who seek him.

Acts 4:30 ESV / 59 helpful votes

While you stretch out your hand to heal, and signs and wonders are performed through the name of your holy servant Jesus.”

2 Corinthians 12:9 ESV / 58 helpful votes

But he said to me, “My grace is sufficient for you, for my power is made perfect in weakness.” Therefore I will boast all the more gladly of my weaknesses, so that the power of Christ may rest upon me.

Romans 5:3-4 ESV / 57 helpful votes

More than that, we rejoice in our sufferings, knowing that suffering produces endurance, and endurance produces character, and character produces hope,

Jeremiah 30:17 ESV / 57 helpful votes

For I will restore health to you, and your wounds I will heal, declares the Lord, because they have called you an outcast: ‘It is Zion, for whom no one cares!’

Numbers 12:13 ESV / 57 helpful votes

And Moses cried to the Lord, “O God, please heal her—please.”

Isaiah 57:18 ESV / 54 helpful votes

I have seen his ways, but I will heal him; I will lead him and restore comfort to him and his mourners,

Psalm 6:2 ESV / 51 helpful votes

Be gracious to me, O Lord, for I am languishing; heal me, O Lord, for my bones are troubled.

Philippians 4:6-7 ESV / 48 helpful votes

Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God. And the peace of God, which surpasses all understanding, will guard your hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus.

Hebrews 13:8 ESV / 47 helpful votes

Jesus Christ is the same yesterday and today and forever.

Luke 4:18 ESV / 47 helpful votes

“The Spirit of the Lord is upon me, because he has anointed me to proclaim good news to the poor. He has sent me to proclaim liberty to the captives and recovering of sight to the blind, to set at liberty those who are oppressed,

2 Corinthians 5:7 ESV / 43 helpful votes

For we walk by faith, not by sight.

Helpful Not Helpful
Hebrews 11:1 ESV / 42 helpful votes

Now faith is the assurance of things hoped for, the conviction of things not seen.

Isaiah 57:18-19 ESV / 42 helpful votes

I have seen his ways, but I will heal him; I will lead him and restore comfort to him and his mourners, creating the fruit of the lips. Peace, peace, to the far and to the near,” says the Lord, “and I will heal him.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
If you're smoking a lot of weeds to calm yourself then you're adding more garbage to your mind and body which escalates your depression and anxiety. Remember always that our body is the Temple of the Holy Spirit. That's why we always have to respect our body and soul by maintaining its outer and inner cleanliness to the best that we can.

In my case before I used to stock a lot of beer in my car and room which adds to my expenses and ads pollution to my body fluid's ph Whenever I'm depressed and anxious beer would be my buddy but it never really helped it has even damaged me 'cuz I became alcoholic and  dependent on it. I can't drive without drinking beer and my day isn't complete with out drinking beer which really affected my character as a person and I'm really into tremendous mind torture if I can't drink a beer whenever I go out of our house and never knew the poisonous side effects of being a desperate alcoholic.

But with the help of our Lord God Almighty he saved me by enlightening my mind and going back to my Christian faith that I have left for almost 20 years. Meaning in 20 years I never go to Holy Mass and never receive Holy Communion every Sunday and I never pray before going to bed and when I wake up in the morning on a day to day basis.

But with his Divine and Holy help He guided me to come back to life worth living by confessing to the priest all of my sins and started attending the Holy Mass and praying daily. Then He also guided me thru the never ending various self researches on google to help me attain a healthy mind, body and soul and I have already triumphed 'cuz now I don't even wana hear the word beer or alcoholic beverages 'cuz for me it's yucky. For 3 consecutive years I have never tasted beer and alcoholic beverages and won't even try to taste it again even if it's just for a social drinking mode. For me now Beer and Alcoholic beverages = yuck or garbage

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Depression and Anxiety with Alkaline Water- Kangen Water vs. Toxins in the Body.

Ok now if you’re one of the millions of people who suffer  from anxiety or depression,  there’s a good chance that  you’ve spent a lot of time seeking relief and treatment. Anxiety and depression are both pandemic in the States as well as many other countries,  as  as are scores of other emotional disorders that hide and manifest themselves people’s minds and the eventually rear their ugly faces in not so nice ways.  Mental disorders, as well as emotional disorders, can cause terrible distress, pain and heartache;  and can even cause people to go off the deep end as we just saw in the Sandy Hook Tragedy last week ~ A young man with Asperger’s Syndrome, fueled by other issues it seems, untreated and then a violent explosion within his mind and body took place. I am not a medical doctor, so can’t say and don’t know what happened, but it seems clear to me that depression probably had something to do with what he did.

How Effective are Antidepressants?

That’s a question that many people with depression have asked — and research suggests that the answers aren’t simple.  It’s a question that’s relevant to millions. About one in 10 Americans takes an antidepressant..

Many of those who suffer from anxiety disorders, clinical depression disorders, and other emotional turmoil are often neglectful about finding ways to hp their problems naturally.  And unfortunately, many of these people then turn to alcohol and or drugs  as a coping mechanism to self medicate. Sadly,  many or these people are unaware of the fact that the problems they face are actual medical disorders.

On the other hand, many or those individuals who do visit a physician often find that prescription anxiety or depression medications often make the symptoms worse.

After suffering experimenting with hit or miss prescription research over and over again, some of these individuals are fortunate enough to  find themselves faced with the option of herbal supplements, nutritional therapy and other holistic approaches to treating their anxiety and depression disorders.

Prescription Medication Often Does More Harm Than Good in Treating Anxiety and Depression

There are countless studies that show that most patients are either no better or worse off, after years taking prescription medication to try to treat their anxiety and or depression issues.

Here are just a few of the reports, whereby the true effectiveness, and in some cases – misleading information about the drugs effectiveness was revealed. While some of the studies reveal that in Very Severe Case Issues there may be some short to mid term effect- most studies show an alarming patten that these drugs are a relatively complete failure for mild to moderate cases of anxiety and depression.
* http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2012/04/120424120450.htm
* http://www.nytimes.com/2008/01/17/health/17depress.html?_r=0
* http://psychcentral.com/library/antidepressants.html
* http://www.webmd.com/depression/features/are-antidepressants-effective

Believe it or not,  time after time, a holistic approach to the problems of anxiety and depression has proven to be more beneficial, and more therapeutic, than any prescription medication.

One of the best ways to help reduce the symptoms of your anxiety and depression is through the consumption of alkaline water.  Additionally, people  should consume as many alkaline foods (non-animal based), and get much exercise as possible.  Sadly, with the customary standard American way of living, many people simply find it too difficult or  impossible to keep alkaline system without the assistance of alkaline fluids.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
edited by dolphin007
How to Convert Depression and Anxiety into a More Manageable State – Naturally with Alkaline Water and an Alkaline Diet

Alkaline Water is Negatively charged micro-clustered water and drinking this has been shown to help to balance the pH level in our body’s systems, and more importantly in our brains. The pH levels in the blood and fluid in the body naturally can help to convert depression and your anxiety into a more manageable state, if not eradicate your symptoms altogether.

I must add that it is impossible to  guarantee that switching to an alkaline program, along with adding regular exercise into your routine will help to eliminate or reduce anxiety and or depression disorders.  However, I do feel safe in saying that based on nearly 40 years of medical research, countless people have found complete success through this type of natural wellness program.

We should understand and remember that is has been medically proven that maintaining a physical system that is slightly alkaline will help to eradicate the development of disease and infection in the body — it stands to reason that an alkaline program will also help to eradicate emotional disorders.  This was discovered back in 1923 by Nobel Prize Winner Dr. Otto Warburg.

With this in mind, why not try the program for at least a month and see if you don’t feel 100% better.

Alkaline water is available on the market in Canada..

http://www.glennsiesser.com/2012/12/alkaline-water-vs-depression-and-anxiety/
+1 vote
by  
First of all, If you really want to stopped smoking pot you could do it. Believe in yourself that you could do it. Its not healthy and it will just kill you in the end. I could feel that you really wanted to start over again but you don't just dont know how.

Id been there. Id been a slave of my own mind. I thought I would never bring back the positive vibes in me again but I was wrong. You wanna know how I came out alive and happy? First you need to live your life one day at a time. Remind yourself that you were very lucky you were still alive. Ask for help to a real friend. Just constant talking to her/him will help. Try new things. Be firm to yourself that you wanted to live. Try new things. If you'd been denying yourself into something because you were afraid on the reactions of the society, you had to do that. Prove to yourself that the only opinion matters was yours. and yours alone.

Try not to be alone. As someone (a postive and real friend) to hangout with you.

Slowly forgive yourself.

Accept the fact that you were weak and start being strong.

Cultivate yourself into a person you will love to hangout with.

Love yourself. The lost of your friend is not your fault. Life is too short. No one will come out alive so you just to enjoy it while it last.

Find a new job.

If you want someone to talk with without any judgment just tell me and I will help u.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users