Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

stranded and homeless mom and child needs a bus ticket home

+1 vote
1,709 views
asked Mar 4, 2015 by anonymous  
my little boy and I got stranded in el paso,tx and we are kicked out of shelter where we stayed.......no family or support here and we need help quickly with bus tickets home
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Mar 4, 2015 by goodwill ANGEL24K (33,360 points)   5 12 58
Contact greyhound directly. They sometimes have special fares, reduced cost tickets for these types of instances provided the bus is not full. My other suggestion would be to ask a family member to wire the money. Or try the single parent association of America,  www.spaoa.org. They sometimes help with moving costs. Check too with the Department of Social Services/welfare, you may be entitled to emergency aide.

Good luck
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Mar 7, 2015 by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (197,100 points)   6 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible about blessings:


Matthew 6:33 ESV / 28 helpful votes

But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you.

Luke 12:31 ESV / 7 helpful votes

Instead, seek his kingdom, and these things will be added to you.

1 Peter 5:7 ESV / 6 helpful votes

Casting all your anxieties on him, because he cares for you.

James 5:14 ESV / 6 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

Hebrews 11:6 ESV / 5 helpful votes

And without faith it is impossible to please him, for whoever would draw near to God must believe that he exists and that he rewards those who seek him.

Philippians 4:6 ESV / 5 helpful votes

Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God.

Matthew 16:26 ESV / 5 helpful votes

For what will it profit a man if he gains the whole world and forfeits his soul? Or what shall a man give in return for his soul?

Colossians 3:23 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Whatever you do, work heartily, as for the Lord and not for men,

Colossians 3:1 ESV / 4 helpful votes

If then you have been raised with Christ, seek the things that are above, where Christ is, seated at the right hand of God.

Romans 10:17 ESV / 4 helpful votes

So faith comes from hearing, and hearing through the word of Christ.

Matthew 6:31-33 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Therefore do not be anxious, saying, ‘What shall we eat?’ or ‘What shall we drink?’ or ‘What shall we wear?’ For the Gentiles seek after all these things, and your heavenly Father knows that you need them all. But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you.

1 Thessalonians 4:11 ESV / 3 helpful votes

And to aspire to live quietly, and to mind your own affairs, and to work with your hands, as we instructed you,

Colossians 1:13 ESV / 3 helpful votes

He has delivered us from the domain of darkness and transferred us to the kingdom of his beloved Son,

Philippians 2:21 ESV / 3 helpful votes

For they all seek their own interests, not those of Jesus Christ.

Ephesians 6:9 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Masters, do the same to them, and stop your threatening, knowing that he who is both their Master and yours is in heaven, and that there is no partiality with him.
commented Aug 17, 2016 by anonymous  
I need a bus ticket from Knoxville Tennessee to San Diego California I lived with my husband in Mexico for 4 yrs an my sister passed away and I had to com back home we have been separated for almost 3 yrs he is in Baja California mexico , I would greatly appreciate it if someone could help reunite us   he is everything to me thk u for ur time... Laura
0 votes
answered Sep 15, 2016 by Latoya dixon we are stranded in columbus  
Hello my name is Latoya Dixon I have 2boys and 2 girls I am stranded in Columbus Ohio I need to get back To Atlanta GA with my kids before we loss are home. I'm in Columbus Ohio right now trying to find help from any body . I have tried a few people but I'm lossing hope . We really need help my phone number is 614753.2421.you would think I could find help being from Columbus Ohio but I don't have a lot of family hear to help us get back . My email is dlatoya375@*****.com
My number is 6147532421. Pleas call me or tell me a place I can go for help
0 votes
answered Aug 27, 2018 by Courtney E Baca  
I need a ride to Albuquerque NM im in a abused relationship me and my daughter need to get out asap we would really appreciate it if someone could help us please and thank you God bless
0 votes
answered 2 weeks ago by Willie  
I think that it is an honor that she got bus tickets to where she needed to go. There are still organizations that truly do help. With her staying in a shelter. God had his arms wrapped around her and her son. He always provides even at our darkest moments.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,842 questions

12,533 answers

1,562 comments

568 users