Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+3 votes
205 views
by  
every little things that someone is showing to me i myself can't help but to take it seriously i can't help it eventhough i know that i don't have the right to get angry and all that i am blaming is myself and because of that i can't focus on anything or everything that i used to do and it keeps on repeating in my mind over and over again , i can't stop it . it keeps me worrying, a lot of thoughts are sinking and floating in my mind, and because of this it really  affects me a lot until now. how can i get rid of this?
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+2 votes
Profile Photo by sald0117 ANGEL3000+ (3.6k points)   2 10
Hello Confused,
I am not a mental health professional, but it sounds to me as if you may have some form of Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD). This is very common these days, and meds are easily available for it. I think the best thing for you is to see you doctor for a better assessment of this. I have a son with ADD, he's been treated for it since childhood. Today he's a successful attorney. So get checked and start feeling better. Good Luck and God Bless!!!
+2 votes
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi
It happens... there are sometimes things that just worry you and keep you up at night. I, too, have trouble shutting off my brain. What is it exactly that worries you? I do not mean to pry, but perhaps it will help if you vent it all out here.

There are things that are simply beyond your control, and obsessing over them is not going to help. I know it is hard, but you have to let go. I find it hard too, so believe me when I say I completely understand. Keeping a journal has helped me immensely. I can vent out my frustrations on paper before I blow up on people. It may help you as well. This site too has helped me. Helping others has made me see the grand scheme of things.

Counseling could help. Medication may help too, but there are also other options to increase your focus level like meditation if you do not want to take medication. Seeking the advice of a medical professional would likely be very beneficial.

Take a deep breath. Everything is going to be ok. Please do not worry. I am here if you want to talk. BIG hug
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (307k points)   7 7 12
Thnks Goodwill for adding me in your circle of friends. I just saw your friend request but when I clicked on the notification to confirm your friend request then this was the message that came out: 403 Forbidden

I really don't know why is that. I also wanna send friend request to you before and to the rest of the members here but whenever I click on send freind request.. the same message comes out: 403 Forbidden

Anyway, I just hope that this site would check this stuff..
Profile Photo by angel ANGEL7000+ (7.9k points)   3 5 15
We are so sorry for the inconvenience. We are working on a new development, which will improve the community and resolve related issues.

Please use the contact form to send us any help request.

Thanks a lot for your help!!!!
Admin
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (307k points)   7 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
+2 votes
Profile Photo by pocahontas (200 points)   3
Hey Sweetie,

there are tons of people you can call if you ever feel too down. but listen. your feelings are valid and they do matter. you have every single right to be angry. anger is a form of pain. and it demands to be felt. let yourself feel it. but dont let it control you. just sit down and think long and hard about whats making you feel this way. if theres any way you can distance yourself from it. please do. it sounds like you may need to stand up for yourself if you feel like you aren't "allowed" to feel certain things. you can message me if you need to talk or just need a distraction. please remember that the things others say or do to you is not your fault. and they have no right to inflict these things on you. I believe in you. you'll get through this.
0 votes
Profile Photo by horwood ANGEL2000+ (2.2k points)   1 11 29
im not properly sure but I think you have a type of anxiety and a mental problem called anhedonia meaning you are nervous cant focus and can even lose all enjoyment in daily activities this affects quite a lot of people and it isnt properly too serious sometimes all you need to do is just breathe and think for a moment every so often and calm yourself down and then you may start to enjoy them again

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.8k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

619 users