Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+4 votes
319 views
by  
I'm not sure what this site is for. I just found it and haven't read through it. Is it for suicidal people to say why they are suicidal? Idk. Anyway I just feel like I'm worthless and nobody cares about me, I have no friends, no one would miss me. I don't have a job so I'm not a productive citizen. I really really need a job bad. I've tried and tried and tried. The longer you go without a job the harder it is. I just turned 34. I'm a white female. I'm divorced. I was stupid and quit college in the middle of a semester to get married to basically a stranger. Yeah, that didn't work. Anyway I have very little experience and work history and I guess no one will consider me because of that. I even tried at all the fast food places around here. I have given up. I need a job and there's really no point in going on without a job because you need money to live. To pay bills, buy food, clothes, necessities, heating and cooling. Everything costs money and I have none. I'm like a gypsy hobo now. I was about to press ask a question and I realized I didn't ask a question. I guess I don't have question. What else can I do? I'm really really sleep deprived too.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

8 Answers

+2 votes
by  
firstly? sleep, I know that's probably impossible especially if your anxious but you make better choices when you've slept.

34? that's not even half way through the average life, so you have PLENTY of time to make everything amazing and amazing is what you will become. so what, you've made a few mistakes? my dad remarried 3 times and at the well ripe old age of 56 has found love.

work? well that can be a problem, I'm not going to sugar coat this. As long as you can find a way to eat and can find a place to sleep you will always be okay. its  really not going to seem that way through your eyes, but trust me I'm right. have you considered overseas jobs? or even (I know its a bit unusual but if your more desperate) giving away some of your 'swimmers'?. OR you could maybe visit a local job centre.

Worst case scenario you become homeless, worst case, homeless people despite they're troubles are some of the freest happiest people in this world. no priorities. and as for no friends, well that's short term and soon you'll find some people you can connect with? just try to be as sociable as possible.

well this has been said a billion times but its true! suicide is a permanent solution for a temporary problem. good luck x
+3 votes
Profile Photo by jhart19 (230 points)   2
Hey Gyspy,

I'm sorry you are having such a hard time right now. Life is a mean ***** sometimes.  First and foremost, take some deep breaths.  Inhale and exhale with your eyes closed to a count of 7.  Then, get some sleep.  Sleep deprivation can lead to suicidal ideation and extreme depression.  If you are too anxious to sleep or having trouble sleeping, try warm milk, chamomile tea, exercise or, if all else fails, 50mg of benadryl.  That will knock you out to ensure you get rest, but use it sparingly and as a last resort as you may form a habit.  It is better than a lot of other over the counter sleep aids as it metabolizes out of your body fast and has little to no side effects.  However, sleeping too much can have a paradoxical effect and make your depression worse, so try not to use it too much. Make sure you are drinking lots of water. Not soda or coffee, WATER.  Once you are rested, try going for a walk and reconnecting with nature.  That may help you remember that your depression is due to your situation and that it can be changed, but it is within you to make those changes.  Even though this sounds cliche, it worked for me and if you let it, will help you too.

Where are you writing from?  Try logging onto your state's department of transitional assistance site (DTA) or unemployment insurance (UI) site.  They usually have listings for places that offer free career counseling, free help writing your resume, free advice and networking. You can also sign up for food stamps and cash assistance in most states while you are working on finding a job.  There are food pantries in almost every town, so don't forget to check those out. They are a great resource, and most of the time have job listings posted.  Most states also have free assistance programs where they will teach you the vocational skills you need to get a job.  You can also try Craigslist.  Maybe you can babysit (Going rate is $15+ an hour, which is great!) or Care.com which lists nanny or pet caring services where you can be your own boss.  Even a crappy job will still get you out of the house and out of your head so you wont feel so miserable.  Maybe even try volunteering?  Do you like kids or animals?  Are you interested in politics or anything grassroots?  Donating your time and energy is rewarding and can help you out of your funk.  Check out websites for local organizations; even if it starts out as a volunteer job, you can network with other people, or the position can become paid. If you like kids or mentoring, no agency will turn you away (as long as you pass a CORI).  Start with big brother or big sister programs, or the local YMCA.  If you are like me and can't stand kids, try animals.  The doggy daycare industry is booming, and all you have to do is play with them :)  You can volunteer at your local SPCA or shelter, and if you have a car, you can get paid to transport animals for rescue organizations.   

When you hook up with an agency or organization, there are tons of people who share your interests.  Even if you join an art club or hiking club or book club, you will make new friends who can help you feel a lot less lonely.  Get out of your comfort zone and be open to new experiences.  There are tons of adult social activities with groups like Events and Adventures that aren't just for meeting significant others, but help you make lasting friendships.  Those new friends can also help you network for a job.  My friend joined a dodgeball league last summer and along with physical activity (which helped her depression) she met great new people (which helped with her depression) and one of those people worked at a place that had a job opening, which she applied for a got even though she had limited experience (which REALLY helped with her depression).

Again, I'm not sure which state you are in, but most states now mandate health insurance, and if you have no income, they will provide you with basic, standard coverage at no cost.  In most states, that will at least cover office visits and some medications.  Hook yourself up with some free obamacare and make an appointment with a physician asap.  They can help you determine if there is something physical going on or if it is just depression. If you need it, they can prescribe you anti-depressants which, even if you only need them temporarily, can make a huge impact on how you see yourself and the world.  This will only help your confidence when applying for jobs.

So Gypsy, even if I am wrong about 99% of the advice I gave you, I hope at least one thing strikes a cord with you.  But I really want you to remember that you have done nothing wrong. Life is roller coaster, and unfortunately, we have to accept that sometimes it sucks.  The best thing you can do for yourself is to keep going.  Your situation can only improve from here and all it takes is a little effort.  Don't let yourself sabotage a great situation just because you are scared or feel like you aren't good enough or that you don't deserve it.  There are millions of people out there like us who are going through similar situations, and need each other to help us through these sucky times.  There are always options and local resources that will help you out of your funk, and even one phone call can change your life forever.  So now it's up to you.  I hope I could help.  Good Luck.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (270k points)   7 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible about blessings:


Matthew 6:33 ESV / 28 helpful votes

But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you.

Luke 12:31 ESV / 7 helpful votes

Instead, seek his kingdom, and these things will be added to you.

1 Peter 5:7 ESV / 6 helpful votes

Casting all your anxieties on him, because he cares for you.

James 5:14 ESV / 6 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

Hebrews 11:6 ESV / 5 helpful votes

And without faith it is impossible to please him, for whoever would draw near to God must believe that he exists and that he rewards those who seek him.

Philippians 4:6 ESV / 5 helpful votes

Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God.

Matthew 16:26 ESV / 5 helpful votes

For what will it profit a man if he gains the whole world and forfeits his soul? Or what shall a man give in return for his soul?

Colossians 3:23 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Whatever you do, work heartily, as for the Lord and not for men,

Colossians 3:1 ESV / 4 helpful votes

If then you have been raised with Christ, seek the things that are above, where Christ is, seated at the right hand of God.

Romans 10:17 ESV / 4 helpful votes

So faith comes from hearing, and hearing through the word of Christ.

Matthew 6:31-33 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Therefore do not be anxious, saying, ‘What shall we eat?’ or ‘What shall we drink?’ or ‘What shall we wear?’ For the Gentiles seek after all these things, and your heavenly Father knows that you need them all. But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you.

1 Thessalonians 4:11 ESV / 3 helpful votes

And to aspire to live quietly, and to mind your own affairs, and to work with your hands, as we instructed you,

Colossians 1:13 ESV / 3 helpful votes

He has delivered us from the domain of darkness and transferred us to the kingdom of his beloved Son,

Philippians 2:21 ESV / 3 helpful votes

For they all seek their own interests, not those of Jesus Christ.

Ephesians 6:9 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Masters, do the same to them, and stop your threatening, knowing that he who is both their Master and yours is in heaven, and that there is no partiality with him.
+2 votes
by  
Gypsey,

I feel your pain.  I am 56 years old.  When I lost my job I fell into a deep depression.  My ex-wife decided she could do better and did.  As she shoved me out of the house (On my birthday believe it or not) she told me there had been "others" prior to the guy she left me for.  It has been about 18 months later and I still have trouble finding steady work and I grieve for the loss of my ex everyday.  So I have an idea of what you are going through.

Here is a simple concrete suggestion you can do right now.  Find the nearest LDS church near you.  Yes, Mormons, Later Day Saints.  They will not give you a hand up, not a hand out. Depending on your location a LDS Job Center may be near you.  The church officials will help you find it.  GO THERE.  The LDS Job Center will not charge you for their services.  They will talk to you, help you prepare a resume, they will even help you sharpen your interview skills.  They also keep postings of available jobs from multiple fields in their office.  If you TRULY want a job and you are willing to listen to them you WILL have a job in a matter of weeks.  I have seen it happen time after time during my visits there.  

They will ask nothing from you except that you use the resources at the center to ONLY search for employment.  They are NOT there to provide you with free internet service to entertain yourself.  The Mormons are amazing people.  They will not give you a fish, but they will teach you to fish and that will give you self respect.  Please keep trying, never give up.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (270k points)   7 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.

Proverbs 16:24 ESV / 64 helpful votes

Gracious words are like a honeycomb, sweetness to the soul and health to the body.

Matthew 11:28 ESV / 61 helpful votes

Come to me, all who labor and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.

Isaiah 54:17 ESV / 61 helpful votes

No weapon that is fashioned against you shall succeed, and you shall confute every tongue that rises against you in judgment. This is the heritage of the servants of the Lord and their vindication from me, declares the Lord.”

Psalm 103:2-3 ESV / 60 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases,
0 votes
by  
i like that,it was amusing with a little sarcasim to go along,i appreciate all the advice,i really do,but like you everyone has their own problems ,everyone deals with them a different way,me myself i try to stay to myself as much as possible when i have alot on my mind,that is not to effect others around me,true i will express how i feel,or say what is on my mind,doesnt mean im always right,but doesnt mean im always wrong either,im not sure if i ve ever met someone who had problems going on that didnt act a certain way,or different,either way you want to look at it.im really doing pretty good as of now to be calm as i have been,its hard,specially when there are haters going to the people you work with,enough said,but it always gets better and i will rise to the top again,dont know for how long ,but GOD always puts me back up there,and i dont mean over anyone or better than anyone,i just mean he doesnt let his kids get walked on to long before he starts doing the stepping,and by he i mean GOD,i know there is several jobs out there,but from what a little bird said,another bird come crying to them,but its all good,i except that and probably deserve it,its all good no hard feelings ,im fine with who iam and will get a better job,this time when i do ill go ahead and explain all the details to them,so someone else doesnt,GOD is wonderful ,and thanks to all the negative things i just read it inspired me to go for it and let GOD put me in the right job ,weeeeeeeeeeeee,no but foreal i understand i need a job i dont need conformation on that,i also would like atleast understanding in the things im going through,i dont need medical help,i just need what ive always needed when my life couldnt get right,GOD is the one that has always straighten me out,so please you want to see a better me,let me do this and get it right,i cant with pressure from everyone ,i know what needs to be done,inspite of what everyone may believe,i have a good bit of common sense,i appologize to anyone i may have offended or hurt,or said something they shouldnt have heard in my moments of lashing out ,or getting things off my chest,im truely sorry,im just very stressed at the momenbt ,i let my kid down ,i let everyone down,so please,if anything just know im sorry,ive just been trying to fix things without fixing myself,and that is not going to well,and its frustrating,i mean in all good sense evryone do what you think is best,i just atleast wanted to be a man about things,i love you son
0 votes
Profile Photo by Fambrini (170 points)   1
You should join operating engineers in your area look up online they’ll train you and then find your work for you!! We always need women in the construction field
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (270k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.1k questions

14.1k answers

1.6k comments

580 users