Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
98 views
by  
I'm a single woman who has a high-risk pregnancy at the moment. My baby lungs aren't developing properly and the previous hospital I was going to doesn't have the facilities to continue his/her life. I'm going to a better equipped hospital who deals with neonatal care but I realized it's very pricey. I do not have the financial resources to provided my child with the chance of life and I feel like I'm drowning in sadness. Been going through a lot this year, my long term boyfriend left me as soon as I told him I was pregnant. I pulled through that but knowing my pregnancy has complications was a slap to the face and I don't know what to do. Been trying to raise money for the NICU but I am not making much progress. I want to give my baby the chance to live but I don't have enough money and I think that's ridiculous.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi
I am sorry you are going through so much. Don't give up. Continue to fight for your baby! Your baby is worth it. Contact social welfare. You may be entitled to medic-aid. It can at least off-set the cost. You cannot be denied access to health care especially when it is going to prolong life. If you end up owing a lot of money, then you just owe it. Worst-case scenario, you can always file bankruptcy. Don't let the cost deter you. Stop thinking about the money. Your baby is priceless.

Once the baby is born, you can petition for child support and as part of it, the costs of the birth will be included. Try not to stress yourself out. It isn't good for the baby either. Check out the single parent association of America www.spaoa.org. They have a lot of resources, including support groups. Do you have no family who can help you through this? You can always come here and talk to us.

Hope everything works out
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible about blessings:


Matthew 6:33 ESV / 28 helpful votes

But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you.

Luke 12:31 ESV / 7 helpful votes

Instead, seek his kingdom, and these things will be added to you.

1 Peter 5:7 ESV / 6 helpful votes

Casting all your anxieties on him, because he cares for you.

James 5:14 ESV / 6 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

Hebrews 11:6 ESV / 5 helpful votes

And without faith it is impossible to please him, for whoever would draw near to God must believe that he exists and that he rewards those who seek him.

Philippians 4:6 ESV / 5 helpful votes

Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God.

Matthew 16:26 ESV / 5 helpful votes

For what will it profit a man if he gains the whole world and forfeits his soul? Or what shall a man give in return for his soul?

Colossians 3:23 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Whatever you do, work heartily, as for the Lord and not for men,

Colossians 3:1 ESV / 4 helpful votes

If then you have been raised with Christ, seek the things that are above, where Christ is, seated at the right hand of God.

Romans 10:17 ESV / 4 helpful votes

So faith comes from hearing, and hearing through the word of Christ.

Matthew 6:31-33 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Therefore do not be anxious, saying, ‘What shall we eat?’ or ‘What shall we drink?’ or ‘What shall we wear?’ For the Gentiles seek after all these things, and your heavenly Father knows that you need them all. But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you.

1 Thessalonians 4:11 ESV / 3 helpful votes

And to aspire to live quietly, and to mind your own affairs, and to work with your hands, as we instructed you,

Colossians 1:13 ESV / 3 helpful votes

He has delivered us from the domain of darkness and transferred us to the kingdom of his beloved Son,

Philippians 2:21 ESV / 3 helpful votes

For they all seek their own interests, not those of Jesus Christ.

Ephesians 6:9 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Masters, do the same to them, and stop your threatening, knowing that he who is both their Master and yours is in heaven, and that there is no partiality with him.

1 Corinthians 16:2 ESV / 3 helpful votes

On the first day of every week, each of you is to put something aside and store it up, as he may prosper, so that there will be no collecting when I come.

1 Corinthians 6:9 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Or do you not know that the unrighteous will not inherit the kingdom of God? Do not be deceived: neither the sexually immoral, nor idolaters, nor adulterers, nor men who practice homosexuality,

Acts 2:38 ESV / 3 helpful votes

And Peter said to them, “Repent and be baptized every one of you in the name of Jesus Christ for the forgiveness of your sins, and you will receive the gift of the Holy Spirit.

John 15:7 ESV / 3 helpful votes

If you abide in me, and my words abide in you, ask whatever you wish, and it will be done for you.

John 14:13-14 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Whatever you ask in my name, this I will do, that the Father may be glorified in the Son. If you ask me anything in my name, I will do it.

Luke 16:10 ESV / 3 helpful votes

“One who is faithful in a very little is also faithful in much, and one who is dishonest in a very little is also dishonest in much.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users