Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
1.5k views
by  
I'm almost 17 years old. I'm a straight-A student. I'm starting my senior year next month. I have two parents that love me and three younger siblings I adore. I have a steady job, and I love cheerleading. Yet no matter what, I'm not happy. I don't know why. I'm miserable all the time, and I have no reason to be. It makes me feel so guilty, because I know that so many people have it so much worse than me. I got forced into therapy my freshman  year when my mom found out about my cutting and suicidal thoughts. I've attempted suicide. I've been hospitalized. I developed an eating disorder. I'm on medication. Nothing is working. I'm so tired of feeling like this, but I don't know what else to do. I'm so done fighting. I quit.
Country: US
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Anthony (240 points)   1
I'm the same age as you and i know how you're feeling, i've been there myself, but trust me, it gets easier.

When times get rough just remember that you have great supportive friends and family around you who love you and care about you and would hate to see you upset or hurt.

Maybe try and think why you're feeling like this, what could have started off these feelings? If you can find the root of the problem then that's when you can start to fix it and be the happy person that you deserve to be.

Sometimes it helps to talk to a complete stranger about your problems? If ever you need to talk i'm always here, i hope this has helped you in some way <3
by  
Honestly, I don't know why I'm feeling like this.. That's why it's so frustrating. I don't have a reason to be so unhappy.. Thank you so much. <3
+1 vote
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.4k points)   7 11 38
Please don't feel guilty. We all have different needs, and what satisfy others may not have the same effect on you.

It is very important to find out what you are looking for, and what is lacking that make you feel unhappy. Or maybe all of these are the false feeling caused by depression?

Have you been working with a doctor on depression? Anything happening recently makes you feel this way?

Suicide is never a solution. There are real solutions to your problem, so please never give up! Things will get better, and a great future is waiting for you!

Call 1-800-2738255 if you need someone to talk with right now.

We are always here ...
by  
Most of the negativity is caused by the depression.. I just don't know where the depression came from.. I have a psychiatrist, but I really don't like him.. I don't really have a choice to switch though, because I live in a small town.. Nothing has really happened that should be so detrimental.. Thank youu..
+1 vote
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
You sound like you are punishing yourself for something , are you, do you think ?.

Or do you feel you have no control of you mind ?

You say you are on medication, have you also seen someone for counseling.

Can I ask you...........How long have you had these feelings ?, has any other member of the family suffered depression ?

Depressions can make you feel that there is no way you can see that you will feel better, but there are ways back and thousands make it.

So keep fighting, Don't give up, have faith, be strong and pull on all your strength.
If you need to talk more with us , the Angels on here are more than willing to listen and support you.

Get back to me please, I care about you,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Angel Faith

by  
Punishing myself for not being perfect. For feeling the way I do when so many people have it so much worse. And in another sense, I don't have control. I ALWAYS feel miserable, even if I should be absolutely happy.
 I am in counseling.. I don't like talking to people face to face, or even on the phone. So it's very difficult, and it doesn't help much.
I've been depressed since 6th grade, so almost 6 years.. My mom, grandma, aunt, have suffered from depression.
Thank you so much for caring.. You guys are so sweet.
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Hi, and thank you for messaging me back.
To be perfect is one hell of a target, but I think I know what you mean. and yes there are others that maybe worse than you, but that doesn't mean you should feel guilty for being poorly.
So try to not connect what you are feeling with others, lets see you feeling good again.

Suffering with depression can be caused  by a situation that you have had to deal with years ago, and kept looked inside you, and then something triggers it off.
 But it can also be a physical problem.  I'm no expert in this subject and I can only pull on my experiences.
 I have suffered from depression for three years now, but it is under control and I function normally ( well as normal as I can be :) ).
If your not getting on to well with your psychiatrist, I would seriously consider changing, if you feel your not getting anywhere then that is not going to help you.
Do you feel your medication is working and how long have you been on it ? there are different sorts of medications and some work better than others, so maybe your doctor will change them for you ?
Are there any times you do feel happy ? and do they last long ?
I don't like to think you are hurting yourself in anyway. This will only add to your depression. and I would think that upsets your family ,so please don't do that.
 Be strong and fight to get yourself well again, you are worth it.
Sorry for all the questions I have asked, if you feel you would like to reply,please do, we care about you and want to see you well again, you are very young and have the rest of your life to be happy, so lets see you get better. ............Message back if you want, I am here for you always............Angel Faith
by  
I love how nice you are. I really appreciate it.. I know hurting myself upsets the people that care about me, and I'm really trying to cut back on it. But it's really hard. There are times when my mood is better than others, but I wouldn't conside it happy. It's like there's something stopping me from being truly happy. I have tried switching medication. I've been on these ones for at least a few months. This is the third time, but I'm considering switching again. The problem with my psychiatrist is he's really the only option I have, because I live in a small town. I'm really glad that you're doing well! :) and thank you again.
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Thank you for your kind words, I see you have a few angels here for you.
I can see you are really trying to stop cutting, this is good. my ex used to cut before we got together and because it upset me so much when she did it, and because she loved me, she actually gave it up completely. then realized that she didn't need to do it at all. so I hope you find your way to stop, it will be your start to working your way back, You have to go against what your mind is telling you if it is saying you are getting relief by doing it, it is tricking you.
This seems to be all down to how your mind is controlling your feelings and actions, this could be just a hormone malfunction and could be due  to your age, which means you could grow out of it, or you just need to be getting the right medication.
 Now, as I say, I am no expert in this , but I did and still are doing research into how the mind effects us.
Please never take what is said to you on here as.' this is how it is' or 'this is what you should do', we are here to try to give you support white you heal yourself.
I would be more than happy to try to help you if you wish to chat with me more. and if you do decide to register on here we can talk by private messaging.
Please take good care of yourself we do all care about you and want to see you well again.You will be.

Angel Faith
Profile Photo by Hill (100 points)   1
I will private message you shortly. I really appreciate all of your help. You have been more kind than anyone that actually knows who I am. I'm glad I found this website.
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Thank you,I hope you have a good sleep, and I will talk with you private. we can do our best to help you. You just need a little help and understanding.     Angel faith
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Hi, how are you doing ? I havent heard from you, so was wondering if you are OK. If you still would like to talk with me private please message me, I am more than happy to be here for you, talking to someone helps.   Faith
0 votes
Profile Photo by mitchell (220 points)   1
angels are here for you they are real as i really am one have been for yrs its the first time i have helped someone for real we love you and believe in you your specail in so many ways soud like you have a good life infront of you im here if you want a chat you and to help you we are here for you angels are always with you no ones ever alone come talk to me i will help you if i can
by  
Thank you so much. You guys are amazing... I will set up a real account so I can talk to you, but right now I need to get some sleep... Thanks again.
0 votes
by  

I'm so sorry to hear you are feeling so bad. You have it good and you have it tough too! Keeping up being a straight A student is very hard. You have your own expectations to meet as well as everyone elses.  17 is a really hard age. There is so much going on for you it's hard to keep it all in place. 

Cut yourself a little slack. See if you can have a day just to treat yourself. Maybe be on your own or with one or two good friends who you trust.  Go somewhere different. Maybe to the sea side or to the mountains out into the country away from your town or city. If you have a wildlife park near you - go there. But dont do anything just go to the sea or the mountains to relax and be. Take some of your favourite food. Take a tent and sleep over. When you are there think about who you would trust to help and support what you really want?  Then ask for their help from deep within you. Imagine the type of future you want and know that you deserve that future. Build yourself a detailed picture of your ideal life and silence the thoughts which say you cannot have these things you wish for.

To quote Marianne Williamson "Our deepest fear is not that we are inadequate. Our deepest fear is that we are powerful beyond measure. It is our light, not our darkness that most frightens us. We ask ourselves, Who am I to be brilliant gorgeous, talented, fabulous? Actually, who are you not to be? You are a child of God (whoever or whatever that is for you) Your playing small does not serve the world. There is nothing enlightened about shrinking so that other people won't feel insecure around you. We are all meant to shine, as children do. We were born to make manifest the glory of God that is within us. It's not just in some of us; its in everyone. And as we let our own light shine, we unconsciously give other people permission to do the same. As we are liberated from our own fear, our presence auomatically liberates others."

I wish you well

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users